English (Sewers and Drainage)
inlet [correct]; drain inlet [correct]; drop inlet [correct]; street inlet [correct, see observation]; inlet well [correct]
DEF: A small underground box, usually of metal and concrete, to which surface water is directed. The drop inlet in turn directs water into an adjoining conduit.
CONT: Catch basins have a sump area below the outflow pipe that enables sediment to be collected, whereas drain inlets lead directly to the outflow pipe. The advantage of the catch basin over the drain inlet is that, although the sump must be cleaned out periodically, a catch basin will cause less sedimentation in the drainage system. This reduces the problem of clogged and damaged drainage pipes, which are much more difficult and expensive to maintain than the sump portion of a catch basin.
CONT: Inlets are of three general types: curb inlets, gutter inlets, and combination inlets ....
CONT: Gutter inlets are more efficient than curb inlets in capturing gutter flow, but clogging by debris is a problem.
OBS: The term "street inlet" seems to be more specific.
French (Égouts et drainage)
bouche d’égout [correct, feminine noun]; orifice d’absorption [masculine noun]; puisard d’entrée [masculine noun]
CONT: Bouches d’égout. Destinées à recueillir les eaux de ruissellement, elles sont normalement établies aux points bas des caniveaux. Le type le meilleur comporte un avaloir latéral largement ouvert dans la bordure de trottoir; les bouches à grille sont en effet glissantes et sujettes à des obstructions.
OBS: Les bouches sont destinées à recueillir les eaux de ruissellement et les regards sont destinés à permettre aux hommes l’accès au réseau d’égout; ne pas confondre ces deux termes.
CONT: [...] installons des avaloirs à grille, si les débits risquent d’être importants. En règle générale, ces orifices d’absorption doivent toujours permettre le dépôt des boues et salissures, [ainsi que] l’arrêt des débris divers [feuilles ...].