English (Geology)
noncalcic sediment [correct]
CONT: On the other hand, certain noncalcic sediment containing reactive iron and reduced sulphides can become moderately and even highly acidic in the oxidation conditions typical of the dewatering and draining of upland disposal.
French (Géologie)
sédiment non calcaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En contrepartie, certains sédiments non calcaires et contenant du fer réactif et des composés de sulfures réduits peuvent devenir modérément et même fortement acides dans les conditions d’oxydation qui accompagnent l'assèchement et l'égouttement lors d’une mise en dépôt terrestre.