English (Viticulture; Winemaking)
elevator type juice separator [standardized]; juice separator and elevator
DEF: An auger-type juice separator in which the axis of the screw is inclined so as to lift the draining grapes to the higher part of the machine, so as to supply the presses or conveyors by gravity.
OBS: elevator type juice separator : term standardized by ISO.
French (Viticulture; Industrie vinicole)
égouttoir élévateur [masculine noun, standardized]; égouttoir-élévateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d’égouttoir à vis d’Archimède dans lequel l’axe de la vis est incliné pour permettre d’élever la vendange, qui s’égoutte jusqu’à la partie supérieure de la machine, afin d’alimenter les pressoirs ou les transporteurs de vendange par gravité.
OBS: égouttoir élévateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.