English (Viticulture; Winemaking)
compression type juice separator [standardized]; separator-press
DEF: An elevator-type juice separator, in which the screw extends beyond the outlet into a perforated drainage tube, and which may have at one end a device which exerts slight pressure on the grapes, thus increasing the degree of juice separation.
OBS: compression type juice separator: term standardized by ISO.
French (Viticulture; Industrie vinicole)
égouttoir à compression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type d’égouttoir élévateur dans lequel la vis d’Archimède se prolonge à la sortie pour pénétrer dans un tube d’égouttage perforé, qui peut comporter à son extrémité un dispositif exerçant une légère pression sur la vendange en augmentant ainsi le degré d’égouttage.
OBS: égouttoir à compression : terme normalisé par l’ISO.