English (Various Metal Ores)
placer platinoid grain [correct]
CONT: Mertie (1969) reported that placer platinoid grains commonly consist of two principal types of PGE [platinum-group element] alloys; one is dominantly platinum with varying contents of the other five PGEs, whereas the other consists of alloys composed chiefly of iridium and osmium.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
grain de platinoïde alluvionnaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon Mertie(1969), les grains de platinoïdes alluvionnaires sont habituellement composés de deux types principaux d’alliages d’ÉGP [éléments du groupe du platine] ;l'un est surtout constitué de platine accompagné de concentrations variables des cinq autres ÉGP, tandis que l'autre est surtout composé d’iridium et d’osmium.