English (Economic Geology; Gold and Silver Mining)
gold-only deposit [correct]
CONT: Gold is a commodity that occurs in a wide variety of geological settings and ore deposit types. Byproduct gold from volcanogenic massive sulphide deposits, nickel-copper deposits, porphyry copper-molybdenum deposits and vein copper deposits accounts for approximately one third of Canadian resources. The remainder occurs in gold-only deposits which comprise placers (5%) and bedrock sources (60%) which are termed lode gold deposits ...
CONT: ... the economics of PGE [platinum group element] deposits are broadly analogous to those of gold-only deposits, with ore grades from 8 to 20 g/t combined PGE + Au ...
French (Géologie économique; Mines d'or et d'argent)
gisement exploité exclusivement pour l’or [correct, masculine noun]; gîte uniquement aurifère [correct, masculine noun]; gîte essentiellement aurifère [correct, masculine noun]; gisement strictement aurifère [correct, masculine noun]; gisement essentiellement aurifère [correct, masculine noun]; gîte strictement aurifère [correct, masculine noun]; gîte exploité exclusivement pour l’or [correct, masculine noun]; gisement uniquement aurifère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gîte dans lequel l’or n’est pas obtenu comme sous-produit d’autres associations minérales, mais est exploité comme produit essentiel.
CONT: [...] les aspects économiques des gisements d’ÉGP [éléments du groupe du platine] sont en gros comparables à ceux des gisements exploités exclusivement pour l'or; les teneurs varient de 8 à 20 g/t de ÉGP + Au combinés [...]