English (Winemaking)
crushing-stemming
OBS: In the production of table wines the grapes, ... are normally introduced into a crusher-stemmer, a mechanical device that crushes the berries but not the seeds, and removes the stems.
OBS: The rolls are adjustable, and should be not so that the berries are thoroughly crushed without breaking the seeds or grinding the stems. The crushed grapes and stems fall through the rolls into the stemmer, consisting of a stationary horizontal cylinder perforated with holes large enough to allow the crushed grapes to fall through and small enough to retain most of the stems. Rapidly revolving metal paddles hammer the grapes through the holes and the stems are carried out of the end of the cylinder. Both stems and leaves should be removed as they contain undesirable compounds.
French (Industrie vinicole)
foulage-égrappage [masculine noun]
OBS: Des raisins sont versés dans une machine appelée fouloir-égrappoir. Cet appareil, de création assez récente, combine ces deux opérations. Il écrase légèrement les raisins pour en extraire le jus, puis élimine les rafles après les avoir séparées des peaux et des jus. Il arrive que, suivant la récolte, on élimine ou diminue l'égrappage. Le foulage est une opération délicate, car elle doit faire éclater les raisins sans écraser les pépins.
OBS: Le foulage consiste à exercer, à l'aide du fouloir, une pression pour rompre la pellicule du grain et faire sortir la pulpe et le jus. L'action mécanique peut-être plus ou moins violente et les grains simplement fendus ou, au contraire, avec des fouloirs-égrappoirs, réduits à l'état de bouillie. Aux rouleaux tournants en sens inverse d’un des types de fouloirs, on peut ajouter un dispositif pour retenir les rafles tout en broyant les grains. Il s’agit alors de l'égrappage.