English (Bast Fibres (Textiles); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
scutching tow [correct]
CONT: Tow from different sources such as scutching tow, hackle tow differs considerably in quality and value ...
OBS: Scutching: This agricultural transformation extracts flax fibres. First a regular layer of parallel flax stalks is prepared. The layer is progressively accelerated, passing through a series of toothed rollers (often 10 pairs). During this operation, the tow is removed from the fibres.
French (Fibres textiles libériennes; Filature (Textiles))
étoupe de teillage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le teillage : La première transformation [...] est l'extraction de la fibre par l'opération de teillage. Elle consiste à préparer une nappe de fibres parallèles bien régulières, d’égrener, de broyer la tige(paille). Durant cette opération, il est récupéré des étoupes de teillage qui serviront à la filature au sec pour réaliser des fils destinés à la corderie ou à l'ameublement.