English (Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture))
cylinder sheller [correct]; cage-type sheller [correct]; cylinder corn sheller [correct]; cage sheller
CONT: Cylinder or cage-type shellers ... were operated on water, steam or horse power. A cage-type sheller has a toothed cylinder which rotates in an enclosed chamber. The corn cobs are shelled between a concave on the inside of this chamber and the rotating cylinder. The shelled corn and trash drop through a grate into a fanning to be separated and the stripped cobs are carried out the end of the sheller.
French (Machines de récolte (Agriculture))
égrenoir à maïs à cylindre [masculine noun]; égreneuse à maïs à cylindre [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: L’égrenage du maïs s’exécute [...] à l’aide d’appareils mécaniques (appelés égreneuses ou égrenoirs) actionnés généralement par une manivelle; parfois on utilise aussi des moteurs mécaniques.
OBS: «égreneuse à maïs à cylindre» : Le dictionnaire bilingue intitulé "Agriculture", p. 138, 1953 donne "cylinder corn sheller" :"égrenoir à maïs à cylindre". Selon le Larousse agricole, 1929, p. 538, l'égrenage du maïs s’exécute à l'aide d’appareils mécaniques appelés "égrenoirs" ou "égreneuses".
OBS: «égreneuse à maïs à cylindre» : Expression composée sur le modèle de "égrenoir à maïs à cylindre".