English (Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture))
picker-wheel sheller
CONT: Mechanical corn shellers that were turned by hand or powered by horses were available in the mid 1800's. There were two main types of shellers: the picker-wheel sheller and the cylinder or cage-type sheller. In the picker-wheel sheller the cob was shelled as it was rubbed between a rough surfaced rotating iron disk and a guide wheel which wedged the cob close to the disk until it was shelled. The shelled corn was thrown out the side of the sheller and the shelled corn dropped through the bottom of the sheller into a container.
French (Machines de récolte (Agriculture))
ramasseuse-égreneuse sur roues [feminine noun]
OBS: L'égreneuse à maïs la plus simple est formée d’un disque pourvu d’aspérités à la surface, et qui tourne, vis-à-vis d’une goulotte de forme conique, sur un axe horizontal commandé par une manivelle. Les épis, engagés l'un après l'autre dans la goulotte, sont saisis par les aspérités du disque, roulés sur eux-mêmes, et dépouillés de leurs grains. Ceux-ci passent entre les parois d’une trémie métallique, et sont recueillis dans un réservoir qu'on place au-dessous de l'orifice inférieur de l'appareil.
OBS: [...] la ramasseuse-égreneuse, ou corn-picker-sheller, [...] assure [en plus du ramassage des épis et du dépanouillage, ] l'égrenage des épis dépouillés.