English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
spiracle [correct]
CONT: Where lava flows cross wet ground, steam is generated and bubbles of steam may rise into the lava. ... Where the lower skin of the flow is tough, the steam may burst upward into the lava explosively, creating an irregularly cylindrical opening called a spiracle.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
spiracle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le spiracle, [...] logé dans le flanc occidental de l'égueulement, n’ a dû fonctionner que le temps nécessaire à impressionner légèrement en creux cette paroi; [...]