English (Painting (Arts); Archaeology)
history painting [correct]; historical painting [correct]
CONT: History painting is a genre in painting defined by its subject matter rather than artistic style.
OBS: The genre includes depictions of moments in religious narratives, above all the Life of Christ, as well as narrative scenes from mythology, and also allegorical scenes.
French (Peinture (Arts); Archéologie)
peinture d’histoire [correct, feminine noun]; peinture historique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La peinture d’histoire, ou peinture historique, est un genre pictural qui s’inspire de scènes issues de l'histoire chrétienne, de l'histoire antique(Mésopotamienne, Egyptienne, Grecque, Romaine, …), de la mythologie ou d’évènements historiques plus récents.