English (Botany)
water hyacinth [correct]
DEF: A tropical floating aquatic plant having spikes of large blue flowers and roundish leaves and being troublesome in clogging waterways especially in the southern United States.
OBS: A plant of the family Pontederiaceae.
French (Botanique)
jacinthe d’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante aquatique aux fleurs décoratives restant à la surface de l’eau grâce aux bases des pétioles renflés faisant flotteurs.
OBS: Plante de la famille des Pontederiaceae.