English (Biochemistry; Morphology and General Physiology; Respiratory System)
elastase-induced emphysema [correct]
CONT: ... the hamster model of elastase-induced emphysema (Emp) remains the most comprehensively documented animal model of chronic hyperinflation in which adaptations of the respiratory muscles, particularly the diaphragm, have been reported.
French (Biochimie; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil respiratoire)
emphysème induit à l'élastase [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La destruction-prolifération des pneumocytes I et pneumocytes II n’ est pas limitée aux agents conduisant à la fibrose, elle accompagne également les lésions dégénératives précoces de l'emphysème induit à l'élastase, la formation de granulomes à l'adjuvant de Freund.