English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Lungs)
pulmonare compliance [correct]; lung compliance [correct]; lung elasticity
DEF: Lung distensibility measured as pressure required per unit increase of lung volume.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Poumons)
compliance pulmonaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression de l'élasticité des poumons qui correspond au rapport de la variation du volume pulmonaire et de la variation de la pression transpulmonaire.