English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
sphygmotonometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument for measuring the elasticity of the arterial walls.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
sphygmotonomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument destiné à mesurer l'élasticité des parois artérielles.