English (Dentistry)
lower yield stress [correct]
DEF: The lowest value of stress measured during plastic deformation at yield, ignoring any initial transient effects which might occur.
OBS: If a metal which usually exhibits a yield phenomenon is in a cold-worked or heat-treated condition, the yield phenomenon may not exist. In such cases a proof stress must be specified.
French (Dentisterie)
limite inférieure d’écoulement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plus faible valeur de la charge unitaire pendant la déformation plastique au moment de l’écoulement, compte non tenu des effets transitoires initiaux qui peuvent se produire.
OBS: Si un métal, qui présente ordinairement l'effet d’écoulement, a été écroui ou traité thermiquement, cet effet d’écoulement peut ne pas apparaître. Dans ce cas, il convient alors de déterminer une limite conventionnelle d’élasticité.
Spanish (Odontología)
límite elástico inferior [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valor mínimo del esfuerzo durante la deformación plástica, ignorando cualquier efecto transitorio.