English (Rubber Processing; Plastics Manufacturing; Plastic Materials)
vulcanization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The act or process of treating crude rubber, synthetic rubber, or other plastic rubberlike material with a chemical (as sulfur or a compound of sulfur) to decrease its plasticity, tackiness, and sensitivity to heat and cold and to give it useful properties (as elasticity, strength and stability).
OBS: vulcanization: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fabrication du caoutchouc; Plasturgie; Matières plastiques)
vulcanisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de combiner une certaine quantité de soufre avec le caoutchouc pour lui donner de la souplesse, de l'élasticité, de la cohésion et pour lui permettre de résister aux variations de température.
OBS: [...] les procédés les plus employés actuellement [...] utilisent le soufre ou certains de ses composés à froid ou à une certaine température.
OBS: vulcanisation : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Elaboración del caucho; Fabricación de plásticos; Materiales plásticos)
vulcanización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio químico irreversible (por ejemplo, entrecruzamiento) en el cual el compuesto de caucho, [al combinarlo con azufre], se hace menos plástico con mayor elasticidad, resistencia, estabilidad y resistencia química en una escala de temperatura mayor.