English (Steel; Metal Forging)
cold-worked steel [correct]
DEF: Steel which has been rolled, drawn, or twisted at normal ambient temperatures.
French (Acier; Forgeage)
acier écroui à froid [masculine noun]
OBS: Écrouir. Déformer un métal ou un alliage, à froid ou à chaud, au-delà de sa limite d’élasticité.