English (Visual Disorders)
presbyopia [correct]
DEF: The condition of vision commonly seen after the middle forties, due to diminished power of accommodation from impaired elasticity of the crystalline lens or a weakening of the ciliary muscle, whereby the near point of distinct vision is removed farther from the eye so that the individual has difficulties in focusing on near objects.
French (Troubles de la vision)
presbytie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Difficulté à distinguer nettement les objets rapprochés, causée par une diminution du pouvoir accommodateur de l'œil, tenant soit à un changement d’activité du muscle ciliaire, soit à une modification dans l'élasticité du cristallin.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
presbicia [correct, feminine noun]; presbiopía [correct, feminine noun]