English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Geophysics)
elasticity of water [correct]
CONT: The sonic velocity of wet mixtures is therefore usually lower than that of dry steam at the same temperature, except at very low dryness factors when the high elasticity of water prevails and the sonic velocity rises rapidly towards that of water, which is very high.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Géophysique)
élasticité de l'eau [feminine noun]