English (Rheology; Chemistry; Construction)
plastic deformation [correct, standardized]; plastic strain [correct]; permanent plastic strain [correct]
DEF: Permanent change in shape or size of a solid body without fracture resulting from the application of sustained stress beyond the elastic limit.
CONT: Removal of the load reveals that the testpiece does not fully regain its original dimensions, and assumes a specific, but small, degree of plastic or permanent deformation.
OBS: plastic deformation: Term standardized by ISO-5843-2, 1990, Aerospace Rivets.
French (Rhéologie; Chimie; Construction)
déformation plastique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; déformation plastique permanente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tant que la contrainte [de traction] n’ a pas dépassé une certaine valeur E appelée limite d’élasticité, la déformation reste réversible ou élastique, c'est-à-dire que l'éprouvette reprend ses dimensions initiales lorsque la charge est supprimée [...] Au-delà de la limite d’élasticité, les allongements deviennent permanents. Il y a déformation plastique [...]
OBS: déformation plastique: terme normalisé par ISO-5843-2, 1990, Rivets pour les constructions aérospatiales.
Spanish (Reología; Química; Construcción)
deformación plástica [feminine noun]