English (Hair Styling)
hair elasticity [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Hair elasticity is the ability of hair to stretch and return to its original form without breaking. Hair with normal elasticity is springy and gives a live and lustrous appearance ... Hair may be classified as having good elasticity, normal elasticity, or poor elasticity.
OBS: hair elasticity: term approved officially by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
élasticité des cheveux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'élasticité des cheveux. Un cheveu normal est élastique. Il peut être étiré du quart et plus de sa longueur, sans casser, et reprendre sa longueur initiale une fois relâché. [...] Il est à remarquer que l'élasticité des cheveux varie d’une personne à l'autre même si toutes les têtes ont des cheveux sains.
OBS: élasticité des cheveux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).