English (Rheology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
elastic limit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The greatest stress which a material is capable of sustaining without any permanent strain remaining upon complete release of stress. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: elastic limit: term standardized by ISO.
French (Rhéologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
limite élastique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; limite d’élasticité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrainte mécanique la plus grande qu’une matière peut supporter sans qu’une déformation relative permanente subsiste après la suppression totale de la contrainte. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: limite élastique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Reología; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
límite de elasticidad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valor máximo que puede alcanzar la deformación de un sólido sin que resulte permanente.