English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
acoustic oscillation [correct]; acoustic vibration [correct]; sound oscillation [correct]; sound vibration [correct]
DEF: The movement of particles in an elastic medium about an equilibrium position.
CONT: Sound vibrations are conducted by any elastic material, such as air, metal, water, or wood.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
vibration acoustique [correct, feminine noun]; vibration sonore [correct, feminine noun]; oscillation acoustique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement des particules d’un milieu élastique autour d’une position moyenne.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica)
vibración acústica [correct, feminine noun]; oscilación acústica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento de partículas en un medio elástico alrededor de una posición de equilibrio.