English (Optical Glass)
sprung joint base [correct, standardized]; sprung hinge base [correct, United States, standardized]
OBS: sprung joint base; sprung hinge base: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: sprung joint base; sprung hinge base: terms related to the joints of spectacle and eyeglass frames.
French (Verres d'optique)
mécanisme élastique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: mécanisme élastique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: mécanisme élastique : terme relatif aux charnières de montures de lunettes.
Spanish (Vidrios ópticos)
base mecanismo elástico [correct, feminine noun]; mecanismo elástico [correct, masculine noun]