English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
aneroid barometer [correct, officially approved]; aneroid [correct]; metallic barometer [correct]
DEF: Barometer whose sensitive element is composed of one or a series of aneroid capsules.
CONT: Pressure is measured using a barometer. An aneroid barometer has a capsule [usually metallic] which collapses slightly when pressure increases and expands when it decreases. These motions are transferred to a dial and calibrated in either millimetres of mercury or millibars or inches.
CONT: The aneroid barometer was invented by a Frenchman, Lucien Vidie, in 1843. He produced a metallic barometer which he called an aneroid, from the Greek, meaning "without liquid." The principle of the aneroid barometer is the change in height of a sealed metallic chamber which has flexible upper and lower surfaces. As the pressure changes, so the height of the chamber varies which, in turn, moves an index pointer.
CONT: Aneroid barometer is temperature compensated at a given pressure level by adjustment of the residual gas in the aneroid or by a bimetallic link arrangement. The instrument is subject to uncertainties due to variations in the elastic properties of the spring and capsules, and due to wear in the mechanical linkages.
OBS: aneroid barometer: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
baromètre anéroïde [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; baromètre métallique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; anéroïde [correct, masculine noun]; baromètre anéroïde à capsule [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] baromètre [dont] l'organe sensible [est] constitué par une ou plusieurs capsules anéroïdes dont la déformation élastique est fonction de la pression atmosphérique.
CONT: Le baromètre anéroïde est formé d’une capsule déformable vide d’air qui s’aplatit plus ou moins sous l’action de la pression atmosphérique. La déformation de la capsule est amplifiée par un système de leviers et transmise soit à une aiguille indicatrice, soit à un stylet enregistreur.
OBS: capsule anéroïde : Capsule métallique à parois minces, où l’on fait un vide partiel déterminé, munie d’un dispositif évitant l’écrasement par la pression atmosphérique et qui se déforme sous l’action de cette pression. (La mesure de cette déformation, par différentes techniques, permet d’obtenir la valeur de la pression.)
OBS: Le plus souvent, le baromètre anéroïde est à capsule métallique mais il peut également être à tube.
OBS: [Le baromètre à capsule] est le plus utilisé car le plus robuste. Il peut être enregistreur : barographe.
OBS: baromètre anéroïde : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
barómetro aneroide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aneroide [masculine noun]
DEF: Barómetro cuyo elemento sensible es una o varias cápsulas aneroides.
OBS: barómetro aneroide: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).