English (Scientific Instruments)
sensing element [correct]
DEF: The sensitive part of the sensor which is under the direct influence of the quantity measured.
CONT: Recommendation ... applies to instruments in which a mechanical measuring sequence transmits the elastic deformation of a sensing element directly to an indicating device comprising a pointer and a scale graduated in authorized pressure units.
OBS: sensing element: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Instruments scientifiques)
élément récepteur [correct, masculine noun]; élément récepteur de capteur [correct, masculine noun]; élément de détection [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; élément détecteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie sensible du capteur qui se trouve sous l’influence directe de la grandeur mesurée.
CONT: La [...] recommandation [...] s’applique aux instruments dans lesquels une chaîne de mesurage mécanique transmet directement la déformation élastique d’un élément récepteur à un dispositif indicateur comprenant une aiguille et une échelle graduée en unités de pression autorisées.
OBS: élément de détection : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.
OBS: élément détecteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).