English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
pigtail catheter [correct]; pig tail [correct]; small-bore catheter [correct]
DEF: An angiographic catheter ending in a tightly curled tip that resembles the tail of a pig.
CONT: Your doctor has inserted a type of chest tube called a pigtail catheter. This will remove the air from this space and allow the lung to re-expand. The pigtail catheter is attached to a drainage valve which allows the air to escape and collects any small amount of fluid.
OBS: The pigtail catheter is named for its shape and does not contain pork products.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
cathéter en queue de cochon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le catheter en queue de cochon est composé d’un matériau élastique ayant une configuration normale en queue de cochon et contient des trous latéraux sur le côté intérieur de la partie distale de la queue de cochon.
OBS: cathéter en queue de cochon : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.