English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
gasket [correct]; static seal [correct, officially approved]; static joint
DEF: A deformable material used to make a pressure-tight joint between stationary parts, such as cylinder head and cylinder, that may require occasional separation.
DEF: Any material (as paper, cork, asbestos, rubber, etc.) that is used to seal two essentially stationary surfaces.
OBS: Gaskets are known as static seals, as compared with packing or dynamic seals. In packings the parts are frequently in motion, as in piston rods and valve stems.
OBS: static seal: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
joint d’étanchéité statique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; joint statique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Joints d’étanchéité statiques. Pour assurer l'étanchéité entre les faces des brides, la solution idéale est l'assemblage sans interposition de joint :[...] Cette solution ne peut être adoptée que dans les installations à très haute pression [...] Il est donc nécessaire, dans la plupart des cas, d’intercaler un matériau élastique [...]
OBS: Contrairement à la garniture qui assure l’étanchéité dynamique d’un assemblage, le joint en assure l’étanchéité statique.
OBS: joint statique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: joint statique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).