English (Construction Materials)
expansion strip [correct]
DEF: Soft elastic material used to fill in a void provided for the expansion and the contraction of two adjacent substances.
French (Matériaux de construction)
bande de dilatation [feminine noun]
DEF: Matériau mou, élastique, employé pour remplir un vide prévu pour la dilatation et le retrait de deux substances adjacentes.