English (Geology)
elastic strain energy [correct]; potential energy of deformation [correct]
DEF: ... potential energy stored up in a stressed material equal to the work done by external forces in producing the elastic strain.
French (Géologie)
énergie de déformation élastique [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] énergie potentielle concentrée dans un matériau sollicité et égale au travail effectué par les forces extérieures produisant la déformation élastique.