English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
spring cotter pin [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pin inserted into a shaft in a radial direction for preventing relative displacement of the shaft.
OBS: spring cotter pin: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
clavette élastique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Goupille insérée dans un arbre dans une direction radiale afin d’empêcher un déplacement relatif de l’arbre.
OBS: clavette élastique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.