English (Rubber)
fluorinated elastomer [correct]; fluoroelastometer [correct]
DEF: fluoroelastomer: Any elastomeric high polymer containing fluorine; they may be homopolymers or copolymers.
CONT: Viton-E (Dupont trademark) or equal, a partially fluorinated elastomer, is very good for gaskets and o-rings but certain solvents will cause them to swell.
French (Caoutchouc)
élastomère fluoré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les silicones [...] combinent les avantages de deux sortes de polymères : les silicones fluorés qui conservent leurs propriétés intéressantes à basse température et les élastomères fluorés qui résistent bien aux hautes températures.