English (Orthodontics)
elastomeric ligature [correct, see observation]; o-ring [correct]; ligating module [correct]; elastic ligature [correct]; A-lastic [correct]; tie [correct, familiar]
DEF: A small colored or clear plastic piece, shaped like a doughnut, which is used to hold the arch wires in the brackets on [the] teeth.
OBS: elastomeric ligature: term often used in orthodontic journals and scientific papers.
French (Orthodontie)
ligature élastomérique [correct, feminine noun]; ligature élastique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ligatures élastomériques (ou ligatures élastiques) sont classiquement transparentes ou bien grises mais peuvent être de n’importe quelle autre couleur souhaitée. Elles viennent fixer et maintenir l’arc dans la gorge de chaque boîtier.