English (Orthodontics)
elastomeric chain [correct]; orthodontic chain [correct]; elastic chain [correct]; plastic chain [correct]; chain elastic [correct, noun]
DEF: A stretchable rubber chain used to hold archwires and brackets together and aid in moving teeth [, especially] in closing spaces.
OBS: There are three or four types of chain that differ from one another by the distance between the center of one aperture to the center of the next aperture.
French (Orthodontie)
chaînette élastomérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mésialisation des molaires est réalisée à l'aide d’une simple chaînette élastomérique.
OBS: Selon l’entreprise qui les vendent, les chaînettes sont offertes en tailles différentes (c’est-à-dire que, d’une taille à l’autre, l’espace séparant le centre des anneaux varie).