English (Military Training; Air Forces)
aircraft qualification training
CONT: Undergraduate ab initio students and qualified pilots are considered under training when they are undergoing aircraft qualification training at operational training units (OTUs), operational training flights (OTFs), flying training schools (FTS), or otherwise receiving instruction when flying with a qualified instructor pilot.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Forces aériennes)
formation de qualification sur aéronef [feminine noun]; formation de qualification sur type d’aéronef [feminine noun]
CONT: Les élèves-pilotes sans expérience et les pilotes qualifiés sont considérés en formation lorsqu'ils suivent une formation de qualification sur type d’aéronef dans une unité d’instruction opérationnelle(UIO), une escadrille d’instruction opérationnelle(Ele IO), une école de pilotage, ou lorsqu'ils reçoivent autrement de l'instruction lorsqu'ils volent en compagnie d’un pilote-instructeur qualifié.