English (Fuel Cells (Electr.))
bipolar plate [correct]; interconnect [noun]; separator plate
DEF: Conductive plate in a fuel cell stack that acts as an anode for one cell and a cathode for the adjacent cell ... The plate usually incorporates flow channels for the fluid feeds and may also contain conduits for heat transfer.
CONT: Because of the configuration of a flat plate cell, ... , the interconnect becomes a separator plate with two functions : 1)to provide an electrical series connection between adjacent cells, specifically for flat plate cells, and 2)to provide a gas barrier that separates the fuel and oxidant of adjacent cells.
CONT: The separator plates provide the electrical series connection between cells and physically separate the oxidant flow of one cell from the fuel flow of the adjacent cell.
CONT: While the current SOFC [Solid oxide fuel cell] operates at 1000 °C, this high temperature has limited the materials that can be used for the various cell components (electrolyte, anode, cathode, and interconnect or bipolar plate) to relatively expensive ceramic compositions.
CONT: [In the] SOFC ... [the] electrolyte, anode, cathode and interconnect or bipolar plate [have] relatively expensive ceramic composition.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité))
plaque bipolaire [correct, feminine noun]; interconnecteur [correct, masculine noun]; plaque d’interconnexion [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de connexion [feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque utilisée pour brancher des piles à combustible en série.
CONT: [Les] plaques [bipolaires] assurent diverses fonctions dans un assemblage (stack) de piles à combustible : distribution du gaz dans chaque pile de l’assemblage, séparation et distribution des fluides, conductivité électrique et support des piles.
CONT: Le cœur de [la] pile [à membrane électrolyte polymérique(PEMFC) ] [...] est mis en série avec le suivant par un interconnecteur qui assure une triple fonction : amener les gaz réactifs au contact des électrodes, transférer le courant électrique d’un cœur de pile à son voisin et évacuer la chaleur produite.