English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
electrolytic hygrometer [correct]
DEF: Type of electrical hygrometer using a humidity strip or electrolytic strip element.
CONT: The electrolytic hygrometer consists of a flat plastic strip bounded by electrodes on two sides and coated with a hygroscopic chemical compound such as lithium chloride. The electrical resistance of this coating is a function of the amount of moisture absorbed from the atmosphere and the temperature of the strip.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
hygromètre électrolytique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hygromètre fondé sur l’équilibre entre un sel hygroscopique et l’air humide, dont l’humidité relative est déduite de la résistance électrique du sel.