English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
polarization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The change in the potential of an electrode during electrolysis, such that the potential of an anode always becomes more noble and that of a cathode less noble than their respective static potentials (at zero current). Equal to the difference between the static and the dynamic potentials, usually expressed in millivolts.
OBS: polarization : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
polarisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modification du potentiel d’une électrode pendant l’électrolyse de façon que le potentiel d’une anode devienne toujours plus noble et celui d’une cathode moins noble que leurs potentiels statiques respectifs (à courant nul). Sa valeur est égale à la différence entre le potentiel statique et le potentiel dynamique, habituellement exprimée en millivolts.
OBS: polarisation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Electrometalurgia; Electrólisis (Electrocinética))
polarización [feminine noun]