English (Electrometallurgy; Waste Management)
electrolytic sludge [correct]
CONT: PGE [platinum-group elements] are also recovered from electrolytic sludges of nickel and copper metal refineries processing nickel-sulphide ores associated with komatiitic rocks in Canada ...
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Électrométallurgie; Gestion des déchets)
boues électrolytiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: L’argent peut aussi être récupéré des boues électrolytiques (résidus du raffinage du cuivre, du nickel et d’autres métaux).