English (Electrometallurgy)
throwing power [correct, standardized]; macrothrowing power [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of an electroplating solution to approach uniformity of the coating thickness over the entire surface of the work piece including its recesses.
CONT: More precisely the throwing power is the improvement of the coating (usually metal) distribution over that given by the primary current distribution on an electrode (usually cathode) in a given solution, under specified conditions. The term may also be used for anodic processes for which the definition is analogous.
OBS: throwing power; macrothrowing power: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie)
pouvoir de pénétration [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; macropénétration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pouvoir d’une solution électrolytique d’assurer l'uniformité de l'épaisseur du dépôt sur toute la surface de la pièce à traiter, creux y compris.
CONT: Plus précisément, le pouvoir de pénétration est l’aptitude d’un électrolyte à favoriser une meilleure répartition du dépôt (en général métallique) que celle donnée par la répartition primaire du courant sur l’électrode (en général la cathode). Le terme peut être aussi utilisé avec la même signification dans les procédés d’anodisation.
OBS: pouvoir de pénétration, macropénétration : Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Electrometalurgia)
poder cubriente [masculine noun]; poder de penetración [masculine noun]