English (Electrochemistry)
polarized electrolytic capacitor [correct]; polarised electrolytic capacitor
DEF: An electrolytic capacitor in which the dielectric film is formed adjacent to only one metal electrode; the impedance to the flow of current is then greater in one direction than in the other.
French (Électrochimie)
condensateur électrolytique polarisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condensateur dans lequel la pellicule diéletrique formée est adhérente à une seule électrode et dans lequel l’impédance est plus grande pour un sens de circulation du courant que pour l’autre.
Spanish (Electroquímica)
condensador electrolítico polarizado [correct, masculine noun]