English (Electrochemistry)
electrolytic rectifier [correct]
DEF: A rectifier consisting of metal electrodes in an electrolyte, in which rectification of alternating current is accompanied by electrolytic action.
OBS: A polarizing film formed on one electrode permits current flow in one direction but not the other.
French (Électrochimie)
redresseur électrolytique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Electroquímica)
rectificador electrolítico [correct, masculine noun]