English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
electropolishing [correct, standardized]; electrolytic polishing [correct]; electrolytic brightening [correct]
DEF: The smoothing and brightening of a metal surface by making it anodic in an appropriate solution.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
polissage électrolytique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polissage ou brillantage de la surface d’un métal pris comme anode dans une solution appropriée
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.