English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
electroforming [correct, standardized]
DEF: The production or reproduction of articles by electrodeposition upon a mandrel or former or mould ... which is subsequently separated from the deposit.
OBS: electroforming: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
électroformage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Production ou reproduction par dépôt électrolytique sur un mandrin ou un moule d’articles qui sont ensuite séparés de leurs supports.
OBS: électroformage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia; Cobre y sus aleaciones (Metalurgia))
electroformación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento para obtener piezas de forma complicada, consistente en producir por galvanoplastia una capa de metal relativamente espesa sobre el molde usado a modo de cátodo.