English (Tin (Metallurgy); Packaging in Metal)
electrolytic tin plate [correct]; electrolytic tinplate [correct]
DEF: Back plate that has been tin plated on both sides with commercially pure tin by electrodeposition.
OBS: The traditional material used in the manufacture of steel cans.
French (Étain (Métallurgie); Emballages en métal)
fer blanc électrolytique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principal matériau pour boîtes à conserve reste le fer blanc électrolytique, mince feuille d’acier doux revêtu électrolytiquement d’une couche d’étain pur sur ses 2 faces.
Spanish (Estaño (Metalurgia); Embalajes de metal)
hojalata electrolítica [feminine noun]