English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
electro-polishing [correct]; electropolishing [correct]; electrolytic polishing [correct]
DEF: The operation of making a metal surface brighter and smoother by making it anodic in a suitable electrolytic solution.
CONT: Electrolytic polishing is a process in which metal from the object being treated is dissolved as a result of electric current. The object is for this purpose placed in a special electrically conductive solution. Electrolytic polishing is therefore the opposite of electroplating. In electroplating dissolved metal ions are deposited on the metal surface. In electrolytic polishing the object is partially dissolved causing metals in the form of metal ions to dissolve.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
polissage électrolytique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé industriel de finition des pièces métalliques en vue d’en améliorer l’aspect ou les qualités de glissement.