English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
power data grapple fixture [correct, officially approved]; PDGF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Power data grapple fixtures (PDGF), located on the exterior of the International Space Station (ISS), supply power and data to Canadarm2 and Dextre. These fixtures are strategically placed to provide the robots with access to many parts of the Station's outer surface.
OBS: power data grapple fixture; PDGF: designations officially approved by the International Space Station Terminology Approval Group (ISSTAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
borne électromécanique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PDGF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les bornes électromécaniques installées sur la Station spatiale internationale servent au Canadarm2 et à Dextre pour l’alimentation en électricité et la transmission de données. Leurs positions stratégiques permettent aux robots d’avoir accès à de nombreux endroits autour de la Station.
OBS: borne électromécanique; PDGF : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).