English (Audio Technology)
blocked electric impedance [correct]
CONT: blocked impedance (transducer). The input impedance of the transducer when its output is connected to a load of infinite impedance ... For example, in the case of an electromechanical transducer, the blocked electric impedance is the impedance measured at the electric terminals when the mechanical system is blocked or clamped; the blocked mechanical impedance is measured at the mechanical side when the electric circuit is open-circuited.
French (Électroacoustique)
impédance électrique en blocage mécanique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour un transducteur électromécanique, impédance électrique mesurée à l'entrée lorsque l'impédance mécanique de sortie est infinie : cas de blocage mécanique. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: impédance électrique en blocage mécanique : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.