English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Signalling (Rail Transport))
electrical depression bar
CONT: BT12 is the signal's number and corresponds to the number of the lever in the signalbox. The white diamond on the post tells the driver that the signal is exempt from Rule 55 (regarding trains standing on a running line) as track circuiting (or an electrical depression bar) is provided.
French (Voies ferrées; Signalisation (Transport par rail))
pédale électromécanique à levier [feminine noun]