English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
overcurrent device [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any device capable of automatically opening an electric circuit, both under predetermined overload and short-circuit conditions, either by fusing of metal or by electro-mechanical means.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
dispositif de protection contre les surintensités [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à ouvrir automatiquement un circuit électrique, dans des conditions déterminées de surcharge ou de courts-circuits, par fusion de métal ou par un moyen électromécanique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ACNOR.