English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
electromechanical instrument
CONT: When electromechanical instruments are concerned, the mechanical zero is understood to be when the electrical elements are de-energized.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
appareil électromécanique [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il s’agit d’un appareil électromécanique, le zéro mécanique s’entend lorsque les éléments électriques ne sont pas alimentés.