English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
electromechanical [correct]
CONT: Electromechanical equipment used for regular phototypesetting reached its maximum speed in the late 1960s. Ultra high speed typesetting was needed to deal with the millions of words being generated in an information explosion. Engineers and technicians found the answer in a third generation of machines that used the cathode ray tube (CRT) to create the letter images.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
électromécanique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un procédé et d’appareils de photocomposition employés surtout dans les années 60.
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta))
electromecánico [correct]
DEF: Se refiere a un sistema o dispositivo para el procesamiento (tratamiento) de los datos que utiliza tanto los principios eléctricos como los mecánicos.