English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
overload device [correct, standardized]
DEF: A protective device affording protection from excess current, but not necessarily short-circuit protection, and capable of automatically opening an electric circuit either by fusing of metal or by electro-mechanical means.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
dispositif de protection contre les surcharges [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui sert de protection contre les excès de courant, mais pas nécessairement contre les courts-circuits, et qui est en mesure d’ouvrir automatiquement un circuit électrique, par fusion de métal ou par un moyen électromécanique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ACNOR.
Spanish (Instalación eléctrica (Elementos de edificios); Aparatos y equipos eléctricos)
dispositivo de sobrecarga [correct, masculine noun]