English (Audio Technology)
cutting head [correct]; recording head [correct]; cutter [correct, standardized]; mechanical recording head [correct, standardized]; recording cutter [correct]
DEF: An electromechanical transducer which transforms an electric input into a mechanical output (for example, the mechanical motions which a cutting stylus inscribes into a recording medium).
OBS: cutter; mechanical recording head: Terms standardized by the USA Standards Institute (USAS).
French (Électroacoustique)
graveur de disques [correct, masculine noun]; graveur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: graveur : Transducteur électromécanique qui transforme les signaux électriques en déplacements du burin destiné à graver un sillon modulé à la surface du disque. [Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation. ]
Spanish (Electroacústica)
grabador [masculine noun]; cabeza de registro mecánico [feminine noun]