English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
tuning-fork-oscillator drive [correct, officially approved]; tuning fork oscillator drive
DEF: An electromechanical drive, the frequency of which is determined by the vibration of a tuning fork.
OBS: tuning-fork-oscillator drive: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
pilote à diapason [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pilote électromécanique comprenant un diapason à entretien électrique.
OBS: pilote à diapason : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
oscilador de diapasón [correct, masculine noun]