English (Atomic Physics)
bremsstrahlung photon [correct]
DEF: A … photon … produced when a high speed positive or negative electron decelerates when passing through the electric field in the close vicinity of an atomic nucleus.
OBS: The spectrum in this case is continuous up to the maximum energy of the bombarding electrons.
French (Physique atomique)
photon de bremsstrahlung [correct, masculine noun]; photon de freinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Photon émis lorsqu'un électron positif ou négatif de grande vitesse ralentit en raison de son passage à travers le champ électrique situé à proximité d’un noyau atomique.
CONT: […] l’accélérateur linéaire d’électrons produisant des photons de freinage est couplé à une cible de conversion photoneutronique généralement en béryllium.