English (Atomic Physics)
antihydrogen [correct]
CONT: In the more distant future, extremely cold antiprotons should make it possible to produce and study antihydrogen, the antimatter atom formed by a positron in orbit around an antiproton. (Positrons, or antielectrons, are produced naturally in the radioactive decay of atomic nuclei.)
French (Physique atomique)
antihydrogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'antihydrogène est un atome constitué entièrement d’antiparticules : alors que l'hydrogène ordinaire se compose d’un proton positif et d’un électron négatif en orbite autour de ce proton, l'atome d’antihydrogène possède en son centre un «antiproton» négatif lié à un «positon» positif.
Spanish (Física atómica)
antihidrógeno [masculine noun]
DEF: El átomo de antimateria formado por un positrón que rota en torno a un antiprotón.
OBS: Los positrones, o antielectrones, se producen de modo natural en la desintegración radiactiva de núcleos atómicos.