English (Energy (Physics))
work function
DEF: Energy (or work) required to withdraw an electron completely from a metal surface. This energy is a mesure of how tightly a particular metal holds its electrons--that is, of how much lower the electron's energy is when present within the metal than when completely free. The work function is important in applications involving electron emission from metals, as in photocells (electric eyes) and vacuum tubes.
French (Énergie (Physique))
travail d’extraction [masculine noun]
DEF: Énergie minimale nécessaire pour faire passer un électron d’un niveau de Fermi à l'infini, exprimé en eV [électron-volt](électronique théorique).