English (Atomic Physics; Lasers and Masers)
excited state [correct]; electronically excited state [correct]; excited level
DEF: A higher than normal energy level (vibrational frequency) of the electrons of an atom, radical, or molecule resulting from absorption of photons (quanta) from a radiation source (arc, flame, spark, etc.) in any wavelength of the electromagnetic spectrum. X-ray, ultraviolet, visible, infrared, microwave, and radiofrequencies are typically used for excitation in various types of spectroscopy.
French (Physique atomique; Masers et lasers)
état excité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En physique quantique, état instable d’une molécule ou d’un atome présentant plus d’énergie que l'état fondamental par suite du saut d’un électron à un niveau supérieur.
OBS: Une molécule ou un atome est plus réactif à l’état excité qu’à l’état fondamental. L’état excité de l’atome d’oxygène, dans les réactions de création et de destruction de l’ozone, se note 0(1D).
Spanish (Física atómica; Láser y máser)
estado excitado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Estado] de un átomo u otro sistema que, por haber recibido energía exterior pasa a un nivel energético superior al de su estado fundamental o normal.