English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
charge exchange [correct, standardized]
DEF: The transfer of electrical charge between two particles during their collision, e.g., between an ion and a neutral atom in a plasma.
OBS: charge exchange: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
échange de charge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phénomène dans lequel un ion positif heurtant une molécule(ou un atome) capture un électron de cette molécule(ou de cet atome) qui se transforme donc en un ion positif.
OBS: échange de charge : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.