English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; Chemistry)
positron [correct, standardized]; positive electron [correct]; antielectron [correct]; positon [less frequent]
DEF: A subatomic particle with the same mass as an electron and a numerically equal but positive charge.
OBS: e+; ß+: e+; ß+.
OBS: positron: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Chimie)
positron [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; positon [correct, masculine noun]; électron positif [correct, masculine noun]; antiélectron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Antiparticule associée à l’électron, de même masse et de charge égale et opposée.
OBS: e+; ß+ : e+; ß+.
OBS: positron : terme normalisé par l’ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear; Química)
electrón positivo [correct, masculine noun]; positrón [correct, masculine noun]; positón [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; antielectrón [correct, masculine noun]; electrón de carga positiva [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Antipartícula del electrón. Por lo tanto, tiene igual masa que este e igual carga eléctrica, pero positiva.