English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
blade taper [correct, standardized]
DEF: Surfaces of the tip which are tapered to facilitate insertion of the fork.
OBS: blade taper: term and definition standardized by ISO - Fork lift trucks - Hook-on type fork arms.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage mobiles)
biseau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surfaces de la pointe, inclinées pour faciliter l’entrée du bras de fourche.
OBS: biseau : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO-Chariots élévateurs à fourche-Bras de fourche à tenons.