English (Pumps; Aquaculture)
fish pump [correct]
DEF: Device for pumping a mixture of fish and water [that is used] for transporting fish to/from graders, harvesting bins, tanks and ponds.
OBS: Fish pumps use specialized impellers, which eliminate the risk of damage to the fish. They are limited in the size of fish they can handle[;] usually up to 500 g to 1 kg is the limit. For larger fish augers are usually used.
French (Pompes; Aquaculture)
pompe à poissons [correct, feminine noun]; pompe à poisson [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif pour le pompage d’un mélange d’eau et de poissons [qui est utilisé] pour le transport de poissons au départ de ou vers des engins de triage, des conteneurs de récolte, des bassins et des étangs.
OBS: Ces pompes utilisent des rotors spéciaux qui éliminent [le] risque d’endommager les poissons. Généralement, elles ne sont utiles que pour des poissons qui ne dépassent pas 500 g à 1 kg. Pour de plus grands poissons, l'on utilise plutôt des élévateurs à hélice.