English (Air Terminals)
mobile lounge [correct]; plane mate [correct]; passenger transfer vehicle [correct]; PTV [correct]; PTV; passenger transfer module; passenger transporter; apron passenger vehicle
DEF: A powered vehicle used to transport passengers from the terminal building to the aircraft and vice versa. Also referred to as Passenger Transfer Vehicle (PTV).
CONT: ... conveyance can be accomplished either with buses or with mobile lounges. With buses, passengers have to walk upstairs to aircraft doors. With the mobile lounges this need is eliminated, as the lounge is capable of direct interface with aircraft doors through vertical movement.
French (Aérogares)
salle d’embarquement mobile [correct, feminine noun]; car transbordeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PTV [officially approved]; PTV; transbordeur [masculine noun]; salle d’attente mobile [feminine noun]
CONT: Les solutions concernant le transfert des passagers entre l’aérogare et l’avion peuvent être classées de la façon suivante : [...] -par salle d’embarquement mobile (mobile lounge); [...]
CONT: Salles d’embarquement mobiles : ce sont des véhicules autonomes de 50 à 120 places environ munis d’élévateurs leur permettant de venir se placer à la hauteur des portes des différents types d’appareils à desservir.
OBS: Le terme "car transbordeur" et l’abréviation "PTV" ont été uniformisés par le CUTA opérations aériennes.