English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
axial cord [correct]; centre line [correct]
DEF: The lines of the Para Commander parachute, and similar models, which run from the risers to the apex to pull the apex down and spread the skirt.
OBS: A central rigging line joining the apex of a parachute to the lower extremities of the rigging lines.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
suspente médiane [correct, feminine noun]; suspente centrale [correct, feminine noun]; cordeau central [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suspente du parachute «Para Commander», ou d’un parachute de modèle semblable, qui va des élévateurs jusqu'à la cheminée, pour tirer sur cette dernière et étendre la bordure.