English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
bottom hook [correct, standardized]; fork bottom hook [proposal]
DEF: The hook which prevents excessive vertical and horizontal movement of the fork.
OBS: bottom hook: term and definition standardized by ISO - Fork lift trucks - Hook-on type fork arms.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage mobiles)
tenon inférieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tenon servant à limiter le débattement du bras de fourche.
OBS: tenon inférieur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO-Chariots élévateurs à fourche-Bras de fourche à tenons.