English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
front face shank [correct, standardized]
DEF: The face of the shank which contacts the load, and from which the load centre distance is measured.
OBS: front face shank: term and definition standardized by ISO - Fork lift trucks - Hook-on type fork arms.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage mobiles)
face avant de la partie verticale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Face d’appui de la charge, à partir de laquelle est mesurée la distance du centre de gravité de la charge.
OBS: face avant de la partie verticale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO-Chariots élévateurs à fourche-Bras de fourche à tenons.