English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
paraglider riser [correct]; riser [correct]
CONT: The pilot is supported underneath the wing from a web of lines, each with the strength to support the pilot. The lines are then attached to risers, straplike devices, that are attached to the pilot's harness.
CONT: Attach paraglider risers to the harness with main carabiners.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
élévateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les élévateurs sont des sangles en tissus qui relient les suspentes à la sellette. Chaque élévateur regroupe des suspentes en fonction de leur position d’attache [...]. Les élévateurs peuvent être au nombre de 2, 3 ou 4 par côté.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.