English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
hook suspension face [correct, standardized]
DEF: Bottom horizontal face of top hook, in contact with the fork carrier.
OBS: hook suspension face: term and definition standardized by ISO - Fork lift trucks - Hook-on type fork arms.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage mobiles)
face d’appui [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Face horizontale inférieure du tenon supérieur, reposant sur le tablier porte-fourche.
OBS: face d’appui : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO-Chariots élévateurs à fourche-Bras de fourche à tenons.