English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Target Acquisition)
height finder [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HF [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A radar system for determining the range and elevation of a potential target.
OBS: height finder; HF: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Acquisition d'objectif)
altimètre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; altm [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système de radar pour déterminer la distance et l'élévation d’une cible potentielle.
OBS: altimètre; altm; HF : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie intearmées.
OBS: altimètre : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.