English (Navigation Instruments; Military Strategy)
three-coordinate navigation [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of directing movement from one point to another, using, in particular, altitude, elevation or depth.
OBS: three-coordinate navigation: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments de navigation; Stratégie militaire)
navigation à trois coordonnées [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Processus consistant à diriger un déplacement d’un point à un autre en utilisant notamment des éléments relatifs à l'altitude, à l'élévation ou à la profondeur.
OBS: navigation à trois coordonnées : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.