English (Hoisting and Lifting; Helicopters (Military); Military Transportation)
slinging [correct, officially approved]
OBS: slinging: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) – Helicopters.
French (Levage; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Transport militaire)
élingage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élevation d’un objet à l'aide d’une élingue.
OBS: élingage : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.