English (Mathematical Geography; Target Acquisition; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
mensuration [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of measuring a feature or location on the [earth] to determine an absolute latitude, longitude and elevation.
OBS: In targeting, the errors inherent in both the source for measurement and the measurement processes must be understood and reported.
OBS: mensuration: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017; designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel in 2011 and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board in 2010.
French (Géographie mathématique; Acquisition d'objectif; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
mesure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mensuration [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de mesure d’une structure ou d’un emplacement sur la [terre] afin d’en déterminer la latitude, la longitude et l'élévation absolues.
OBS: En ciblage, les erreurs inhérentes à la fois aux moyens de mesure et aux processus de mesure doivent être comprises et signalées.
OBS: mesure: désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.