English (Funeral Services; Archaeology)
burial mound [correct]; burial mount [correct]
CONT: Thomas Jefferson ... systematically excavated burial mounts in Virginia, cutting trenches into them in 1784. [He] established the fact that burial mounds had been reused at distinct periods.
OBS: burial mound: term in use at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pompes funèbres; Archéologie)
tertre funéraire [correct, masculine noun]; tertre [correct, masculine noun]; monticule funéraire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élévation de terre recouvrant une sépulture.
OBS: monticule funéraire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.