English (Radio Interference; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
angle jamming [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Jamming intended to produce azimuth and/or elevation errors in the tracking circuits of the targeted system.
OBS: angle jamming: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Perturbations radio; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
brouillage angulaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Brouillage servant à produire des erreurs d’azimut ou d’élévation dans les circuits de poursuite du système ciblé.
OBS: brouillage angulaire : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.