English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Silviculture)
form-point height [correct]
CONT: Form point. A point in the crown of a tree estimated by eye to be the centre of wind pressure of the geometrical centre of the crown ... Its height above ground ... [termed] form-point height ..., [is] expressed as a % of tree height, [and] provides an index of tree form.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Sylviculture)
coefficient de centre de poussée [masculine noun]; coefficient de point de forme [masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient calculé au-dessus du sol, prenant en compte l'élévation maximale d’une tige et qui présente en pourcentage la hauteur du centre de poussée.