English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
obstacle position [correct]; OBSX,Y,Z [correct]
DEF: The along track distance to an obstacle from the LTP [landing threshold point], the perpendicular distance from the centreline extended, and the MSL [mean sea level] elevation, respectively, of the obstacle clearance surfaces.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
position d’obstacles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance longitudinale séparant un obstacle du LTP [landing threshold point], la distance perpendiculaire à partir du prolongement de l'axe et l'élévation MSL [mean sea level] des surfaces de franchissement des obstacles.
OBS: landing threshold point : point de seuil d’atterrissage.
OBS: mean sea level : niveau moyen de la mer.