English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
lifting [correct, noun]
DEF: The partial detachment and elevation of fragments of paint or the paint layer and ground.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
soulèvement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décollement et élévation partiels de fragments de la couche picturale ou de la couche picturale et de la préparation.