English (Target Acquisition; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Electronic Warfare)
bearing [correct, officially approved]; direction of arrival [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In electronic warfare, the azimuth and elevation of a target or emitter relative to a frame of reference.
OBS: The frame of reference can be true (relative to true north) or relative (relative to the platform's central axis).
OBS: bearing; direction of arrival: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Guerre électronique)
relèvement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; direction du point d’origine [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la guerre électronique, azimut et élévation d’une cible ou d’un émetteur relativement à un cadre de référence.
OBS: Le cadre de référence peut être vrai (relatif au nord géographique) ou relatif (relatif à l’axe central de la plateforme).
OBS: relèvement; direction du point d’origine : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.