English (Immunology)
surface antigen [correct]; coating antigen [correct]
DEF: Any of a large number of antigens that are on the surface of cells, such as the Ia antigen of lymphocytes or the AB, Kell, MNS, and other antigens of erythrocytes.
CONT: Commercial kits available for dengue diagnosis through detection of virus-specific antibodies use virus lysates as the coating antigen for antibody capture and consequently suffer from poor sensitivity and specificity.
French (Immunologie)
antigène de surface [correct, masculine noun]; AgHBs [correct, masculine noun]; antigène d’enveloppe [correct, masculine noun]; antigène Australia [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Ag HBs ou Antigène de surface ou d’enveloppe, autrefois appelé Antigène Australia. C'est le meilleur marqueur, il est présent dans le sang, la salive, les selles, les urines et dans le cytoplasme des hépatocytes infectés. Il apparaît dans le sang 2 à 4 semaines avant l'élévation des transaminases et persiste environ 4 à 6 semaines. Sa disparition, avec la diminution des transaminases, indique une évolution favorable de l'hépatite aiguë B.
CONT: Pour le dépistage, il suffit de pratiquer le test de détection de l’antigène de surface.