English (Baseball and Softball)
bull pen mound [see observation]; bullpen mound [correct]
DEF: A mound of earth, similar to the mound in the centre of the diamond, on which relief pitchers exercise before being called into the game.
OBS: The term "bull pen" is also written "bullpen". [From sources GACAN and WESPO,1976,,,60.]
French (Baseball et softball)
monticule d’exercice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite élévation de terre, similaire à celle au centre du terrain, de laquelle les releveurs peuvent se réchauffer ou s’exercer à lancer des balles avant d’être appelés à remplacer le lanceur partant ou l'un de ses remplaçants.