English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
chin-up [correct]
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: grasp a high fixed bar with an underhand grip (palms facing towards the body), hands slightly more than a shoulder-width apart. Using only the strength of your arms, raise your body until your chin reaches above the bar, then slowly return to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the latissimi dorsi, the biceps and, to a lesser extent, the trapezii.
OBS: Some of the sources consulted make a distinction between this exercise and the pull-up based on the type of grip used: the chin-up is performed with an underhand grip (palms facing towards the body); the pull-up is done with an overhand grip (palms facing away from the body).
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
traction à la barre fixe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; traction à la barre fixe, mains en supination [correct, feminine noun]; élévation à la barre fixe [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s’exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : agrippez une barre fixe avec une prise en supination (les paumes vers le corps), les mains légèrement plus écartées que la largeur des épaules. Par la seule force de vos bras, soulevez votre corps jusqu’à ce que votre menton dépasse la barre, puis revenez lentement à la position de départ.
OBS: Généralement, en français on parle simplement d’une «traction à la barre fixe», sans préciser le type de prise utilisée (mains en pronation ou en supination). En anglais, toutefois, le terme «chin-up» désigne la traction à la barre fixe lorsqu’elle est effectuée avec les mains en supination (paumes vers le corps).
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les grands dorsaux, les biceps et, dans une moindre mesure, les trapèzes.