English (Optical Instruments; Optics; Scientific Instruments)
vertical tilt [correct]
CONT: It is also sometimes necessary to reduce the vertical tilt range by 1-2 degrees to make the picture look normal.
CONT: Auto-switchable, with front panel controls and adjustable vertical tilt, this rugged monitor provides extensive applications in broadcasting, cable, production and video conferencing.
CONT: Enter the horizontal pan-angle (field yaw, range -180 to +180), vertical tilt angle (field pitch, range -90 to 90), and rotation-angle (field roll, range -180 to 180). These angles specify the center position of the Image with respect to the panorama.
CONT: The new helmet mount eliminates "wobbling" and improves the vertical tilt, which is useful when a soldier is lying on the ground.
French (Instruments d'optique; Optique; Instruments scientifiques)
inclinaison verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Angle de l'élévation. L'angle d’élévation, en degrés. Cet angle correspond à l'inclinaison verticale de la surface de réflexion. Si la surface est inclinée vers le bas, l'angle est négatif. Si elle est inclinée vers le haut, l'angle est positif.
CONT: Inclinaison verticale = 54 degrés.