English (Soil Science)
total potential of soil water
OBS: The amount of work that must be done per unit quantity of pure water in order to transport reversibly and isothermally an infinitesimal quantity of water from a pool of pure water, at a specified elevation and at atmospheric pressure, to the soil water at the point under consideration.
French (Science du sol)
potentiel total de l’eau du sol
OBS: Quantité de travail qu'il faut fournir par quantité unitaire d’eau pure pour transporter de façon réversible et isothermique une quantité infinitésimale d’eau d’un bassin d’eau pure, d’une élévation donnée et à la pression atmosphérique, jusqu'à l'eau du sol située au point à l'étude.