English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
total dynamic head [correct]
DEF: The difference between the elevation corresponding to the pressure at the discharge flange of a pump and the elevation corresponding to the vacuum or pressure at the suction flange of the pump, corrected to the same datum plane, plus the velocity head at the discharge flange of the pump, minus the velocity head at the suction flange of the pump.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
hauteur manométrique totale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre l'élévation correspondant à la pression de la bride de refoulement d’une pompe et l'élévation correspondant au vide ou à la pression à la bride d’aspiration, par rapport au même niveau de référence, plus la hauteur de charge due à la vitesse à la bride de refoulement, moins la perte de charge due à la vitesse à la bride d’aspiration.