English (Fire Prevention)
preincident survey [correct]
DEF: A thorough and systematic inspection of a building for the purpose of identifying significant structural and/or occupancy characteristics to assist in the development of a preincident plan for the building.
French (Prévention des incendies)
inspection préventive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inspection complète et systématique d’un bâtiment dans le but de reconnaître les caractéristiques structurales et les caractéristiques d’affectation importantes pour appuyer l'élaboration d’une élévation préventive propre à ce bâtiment.