English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Dams and Causeways)
backwater effect [correct]
DEF: The effect which a dam or other obstruction has in raising the surface of the water upstream from it.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Barrages et chaussées)
effet de remous [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élévation de la surface de l'eau en amont d’un barrage ou de tout autre obstacle.