English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
paternoster lake [correct]; step lake; beaded lake
DEF: One of a chain or series of small circular lakes occupying rock basins, usually at different levels in a glacial valley, separated by morainal dams or riegels, but connected by streams, rapids, or waterfalls, to resemble a rosary or a string of beads.
CONT: If several of these [shallow bedrock] basins are occupied by lakes along one glacial trough in a pattern similar to beads on a string, they are called paternoster (Latin: “our father”) lakes by analogy with a string of rosary beads.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
lac glaciaire en gradins [correct]; lac en chapelet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un des petits lacs glaciaires occupant généralement les ombilics d’une vallée glaciaire.
OBS: Ils sont situés à des niveaux d’élévation différents et sont reliés entre eux par des cours d’eau, des chutes ou des rapides, de façon à former une chaîne.