English (Dams and Causeways; Hydrology and Hydrography)
dike [correct, noun]; dyke [correct, noun]
DEF: A bank usually of earth constructed to control or confine water.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
chaussée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élévation de terre servant à retenir l'eau d’un cours d’eau, d’un étang etc., et pouvant servir de voie de passage.
PHR: Chaussée d’étang.