English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Heat (Physics))
British thermal unit [correct, officially approved]; Btu [correct, officially approved]; BTU [correct]; B.Th.U. [correct]
DEF: The amount of heat needed to raise the temperature of one pound of water by one degree Fahrenheit, equivalent to approximately 1055 joules.
OBS: Now largely replaced in many countries by the SI unit [système international, from the French version of the name] of the joule.
OBS: British thermal unit; Btu: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chaleur (Physique))
unité thermique britannique [correct, feminine noun]; BTU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; unité thermique anglaise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de chaleur nécessaire pour élever de 1 °F la température de 1 lb d’eau, équivalente à environ 1055 joules.
OBS: BTU : abréviation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Calor (Física))
unidad térmica británica [correct, feminine noun]; BTU [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de calor necesario para elevar un grado Fahrenheit la temperatura de una libra de agua pura.
OBS: Una BTU equivale a 1.055,06 julios.