English (Agriculture - General; Biotechnology; Food Industries)
cellular agriculture [correct, noun]; cell-ag [correct, noun]
DEF: The science or practice of farming animal products from cells rather than entire animals.
CONT: Sustainable food production and food security, two major goals of cellular agriculture, have ... inspired growing interest in the field from across disciplines, ranging from industrial biotechnology, synthetic biology, materials science and tissue engineering to social sciences, history, philosophy and art/design.
OBS: This includes but is not limited to food animal products like meat, milk, and eggs, as well as leather, silk and rhinoceros horn.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Biotechnologie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
agriculture cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]; ag-cell [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même si elle n’ en est qu'à ses balbutiements, l'agriculture cellulaire commence à intéresser des joueurs de l'industrie agroalimentaire [, et des compagnies] sont à l'aube de commercialiser du bœuf haché ou des croquettes de poulet sans avoir eu à élever et abattre vache ou volaille. Aussi, une nouvelle génération de scientifiques [croit] dans l'immense potentiel de l'agriculture cellulaire.
Spanish (Agricultura - Generalidades; Biotecnología; Industria alimentaria)
agricultura celular [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La agricultura celular consiste en la obtención de productos para consumo humano usando células, las cuales pueden ser parte de un cultivo celular (animal o vegetal) o células individuales como las bacterias y levaduras.