English (Water Transport; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
marine railway [correct]
DEF: A navigation facility consisting of rails carrying a trolley and designed to raise or lower boats from one level of water to another.
OBS: marine railway: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Transport par eau; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
ber roulant [correct, masculine noun]; bers roulant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage d’une voie navigable qui permet de franchir une dénivellation en utilisant la pente du terrain pour élever, dans un chariot ou un bac monté sur rails, un ou plusieurs bateaux.
OBS: ber roulant; bers roulant : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.