English (Pulleys and Belts; Hoisting and Lifting; Transport of Wood)
fall block [correct]
DEF: The block which, in tight-skyline systems, can be lowered to pick up loads on the ground and then raised as required for hauling them in to the landing.
OBS: The block is long and narrow, with the pulley wheel(s) at the top, and so balanced that most of the weight is at the bottom.
French (Poulies et courroies; Levage; Transport du bois)
poulie de charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poulie qui, dans les systèmes de câble-grue à auto-levage, peut être abaissée pour y accrocher des charges au sol et ensuite les élever pour les transporter jusqu'à la station d’arrivée.
OBS: Cette poulie est longue et étroite, avec un réa en haut, et équilibrée de façon à faciliter l’accrochage.
Spanish (Poleas y correas; Levantamiento de cargas; Transporte de la madera)
polea de enganche [feminine noun]