English (Advertising Techniques)
negative appeal
CONT: [Negative appels] consist of an attempt to raise the tension level to a point where it can be defused by the answer offered by an advertisement.
OBS: In advertisements for insurance, the consequences of the non-acceptance of the product are stressed.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
incitation négative [feminine noun]
CONT: [Les incitations négatives] consistent à essayer d’élever le niveau de tension à un point où la tension puisse être désamorcée par la réponse proposée par la publicité.
OBS: L’exemple type est celui de l’assurance, pour laquelle on insiste sur les conséquences de la non-acceptation du produit.