English (Incubators and Hatcheries; Poultry Production)
brooder stove [correct]; brooder [correct]
CONT: When a farmer buys baby chicks in early spring, it is cold outdoors. Since the chicks are only one day old and are born with the instinct of crowding under the mother hen's wings to keep warm, they look for a place to keep warm. ... The brooder stove is a substitute for the brooder hen. By means of electricity or natural gas, it gives off heat and the chicks crowd under it for warmth.
French (Couveuses et éleveuses; Élevage des volailles)
éleveuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil disposant d’un système de chauffage permettant d’élever les poussins obtenus par incubation artificielle des œufs.
Spanish (Incubadoras y criadoras; Cría de aves)
criadora [correct, feminine noun]