English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
nuée ardente [correct]; Pelean cloud [correct]; glowing cloud [correct]; hot cloud; glowing ash
DEF: A turbulent, rapidly flowing and sometimes incandescent gaseous cloud erupted from a volcano and containing ash and other pyroclastics in its lower part.
CONT: Ravines are excavated also on some cones during eruptive episodes by the erosive action of block flows and glowing avalanches which originate as glowing ashes.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
nuée ardente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] suspension extrêmement mobile de matériaux solides [...] incandescents.
CONT: [...] ce fut simplement un nuage chargé de cendres et de ponces portées à une température excessive [...] La nuée ardente roulait sur le sol à une vitesse de 540 km/h, et elle se développait presque aussi vite en hauteur qu’en longueur.
OBS: Trop pesante pour pouvoir s’élever, cette suspension dévale [...] les pentes du volcan, détruisant tout sur son parcours.