English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Railroad Safety)
anti-climber [correct]
CONT: An anti-climber is a device intended to counter the tendency, in a head-on collision, for the object being struck to rise above the underframe and strike the control cabin.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
dispositif antichevauchement [correct, masculine noun]; anti-grimpant [masculine noun]
OBS: Un dispositif antichevauchement est destiné à contrer, au moment d’une collision frontale, la tendance d’un objet qui est heurté à s’élever au-dessus du faux-châssis et à heurter la cabine de commande.