English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
deferment of award [correct]; scholarship award deferment [correct]
CONT: Deferment of award — After accepting an award, but before the award payments have begun, in exceptional circumstances, such as maternity, child rearing, illness or health-related family responsibilities, an award recipient may request to defer the award for a maximum of two years. ... An award may not be deferred in order to take up another award, to accept or hold employment, or to pursue studies other than those for which the funding has been received.
OBS: deferment of award: term in use at the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
report de bourse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Report d’une bourse — Après avoir accepté une bourse, mais avant le versement du premier paiement, le boursier peut en demander le report pour une période maximale de deux ans dans une situation exceptionnelle, par exemple en vue d’avoir ou d’élever des enfants, ou en raison d’une maladie ou d’obligations familiales liées à des problèmes de santé. [...] Il n’ est pas permis de reporter une bourse pour en détenir une autre, accepter ou occuper un emploi ou encore poursuivre des études autres que celles pour lesquelles la bourse a été accordée.