English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
lift bridge [correct, standardized, officially approved]; vertical-lift bridge [correct]; vertical lift bridge [correct]
DEF: A bridge [whose] deck can be raised vertically to permit navigation.
OBS: lift bridge: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: lift bridge: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: vertical lift bridge: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont levant [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; pont à travée levante [correct, masculine noun]; pont ascenseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pont dont le tablier peut s’élever verticalement pour permettre la navigation.
OBS: pont levant; pont ascenseur : termes proposés par l’Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: pont levant : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: pont levant : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.