English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Containers; Palletization; Air Freight)
stacking [correct, standardized]
DEF: Handling consisting of lifting a load, and placing it on a stack composed of similar loads. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: stacking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chariots de manutention; Conteneurs; Palettisation; Fret aérien)
gerbage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; empilage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manutention consistant à élever une charge et à la déposer sur une pile constituée de charges semblables. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: gerbage : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Canadien National (CN).
Spanish (Carretillas de manutención; Contenedores; Paletización; Carga aérea)
apilamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Almacenamiento o transporte de unidades de transporte intermodal colocadas unas encima de otras.
OBS: Definición propuesta por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.