English (Ship and Boat Parts; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
hydrofoil [correct]; foil [correct, noun]
CONT: The foil is shaped in such a way that it generates lift as water flows over and under it. This lift counteracts the weight of the vessel, reducing the amount of hull surface area in contact with the water. As a result, hydrofoils decrease hydrodynamic drag, allowing the vessel to glide more efficiently through the water.
French (Parties des bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux)
aile portante [correct, feminine noun]; plan porteur [correct, masculine noun]; foil [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Aile profilée sur un côté [d’une embarcation] qui, une fois immergée, crée un phénomène de portance permettant [à l'embarcation] de s’élever au-dessus de l'eau.
OBS: foil : Bien que l’emprunt anglais «foil» soit répandu dans l’usage, il est recommandé de privilégier les termes «aile portante» ou «plan porteur».
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Propulsión de los barcos)
pala portante [feminine noun]