English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
public debt charges [correct, officially approved]; debt charges [correct]
DEF: The interest and servicing costs on the Government's outstanding debt [which] include payments required by contract with the holders of unmatured debt instruments; interest payments on employee insurance and pension accounts and on various deposit and trust accounts and special drawing rights allocations; and premiums, discounts, commissions and servicing costs arising from the administration of the Public Debt Program.
CONT: Public debt charges were significantly higher than the November 1981 budget projections for 1981-82 because interest rates and Canada Savings Bond sales turned out to be higher than originally assumed. However, the projections for public debt charges have changed little from 1982-83 to 1985-86, as lower projected interest rates tend to offset the effect on public debt charges from projected increases in financial requirements.
OBS: public debt charges: term officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
OBS: public debt charges: term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
frais de la dette publique [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Frais d’intérêt et de service de la dette de l’État [qui] comprennent : les paiements exigés dans les contrats conclus avec les détenteurs de titres non échus; les intérêts à payer sur les comptes d’assurance et de pension des employés et sur divers comptes de dépôt et de fiducie, et les allocations de droits de tirage spéciaux; les primes, escomptes, commissions et frais de service découlant de l’administration du Programme du service de la dette publique.
CONT: Les dépenses de programmes pour 1994-1995 indiquées dans le budget de février 1994 du ministre des Finances, c'est-à-dire les dépenses totales moins les frais de la dette publique, devraient s’élever à 122, 6 milliards de dollars, soit une augmentation de 0, 7 pour 100 par rapport aux prévisions de 1993-1994.
CONT: Les dépenses budgétaires totales devraient augmenter de $2,8 milliards de 1992-1993 jusqu’en 1995-1996. Cette hausse est due en presque totalité aux frais de la dette publique (2,6 milliards).
OBS: frais de la dette publique : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d’usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.
OBS: frais de la dette publique : terme en usage dans le contexte de l’Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.