English (Construction Tools; Measuring Instruments)
plumb line [correct]; plumb-line [correct]; plumbline [correct]
DEF: A line from which a weight is suspended to determine verticality or depth.
OBS: Not to be confused with the "plumb bob," which designates the lead weight at one end of the plumb line.
French (Outils (Construction); Appareils de mesure)
fil à plomb [correct, masculine noun]; sonde [correct, feminine noun]; ligne à plomb [feminine noun]; fil tendu [masculine noun]; verticale [feminine noun]
CONT: plomb : Morceau de plomb, ou d’autre métal, suspendu au fil à plomb dont les maçons, les charpentiers, etc., se servent pour élever leurs ouvrages verticalement.
Spanish (Herramientas (Construcción); Instrumentos de medida)
hilo de plomada [correct, masculine noun]; plomada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuerda con un peso en un extremo que sirve para indicar una línea vertical.