English (Biological Sciences)
uncompetitive enzyme inhibition [correct]; uncompetitive inhibition [correct]
DEF: The prevention of an enzymic process as a result of the interaction of an inhibitor with the enzyme-substrate complex or a subsequent intermediate form of the enzyme, but not with the free enzyme.
CONT: In uncompetitive inhibition which is not very aptly named, the inhibitor does not combine with the free enzyme or affect its reaction with its normal substrate; however, it does combine with the enzyme-substrate complex to give an inactive enzyme-substrate-inhibitor complex, which cannot undergo further reaction to yield the normal product ... Uncompetitive inhibition is rare in one-substrate reactions.
French (Sciences biologiques)
inhibition incompétitive [correct, feminine noun]; inhibition par blocage du complexe intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inhibition par blocage du complexe ES enzyme-substrat. On suppose l’existence sur l’enzyme de deux sites de fixation, l’un réservé au substrat, l’autre à l’inhibiteur, mais ce dernier ne peut se fixer de façon réversible que sur le complexe intermédiaire ES. [...] L’inhibiteur ne permet pas au complexe ternaire ESI, d’évoluer vers l’élaboration du produit.
CONT: Dans l'inhibition incompétitive, le degré d’inhibition peut s’élever lorsque la concentration en substrat est augmentée, contrairement à l'inhibition non compétitive, où l'inhibiteur n’ est pas déplacé lorsqu'on augmente la concentration en substrat. L'inhibition incompétitive est rare dans les réactions à un substrat mais banale dans les réactions à deux substrats.
OBS: Voir «inhibition compétitive», «inhibition non compétitive».