English (Animal Husbandry)
secondary breeder [correct]; multiplier [correct]
CONT: In Canada, the only primary breeder specializing in developing strains of turkeys suited to the broiler market is Hybrid Turkey. The 5,000,000 eggs produced by the turkeys selected for reproduction are shipped to hatcheries and secondary breeders.
French (Élevage des animaux)
multiplicateur [correct, masculine noun]; éleveur multiplicateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éleveur qui, en achetant des animaux de renouvellement auprès d’un sélectionneur et en vendant de jeunes reproducteurs aux élevages commerciaux, assure la multiplication des animaux sélectionnés.
OBS: Par exemple multiplicateur de dindons, par comparaison à éleveur-souche