English (Aquaculture)
extensive culture [correct]; extensive farming [correct]
DEF: [A rearing method of aquatic animals or plants] practiced in ponds or natural bodies of water and controlled to a limited extent by the culturist.
OBS: Extensive culture relies solely on naturally available foods and results in low yield per unit area.
French (Aquaculture)
culture extensive [correct, feminine noun]; élevage extensif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de [cultivation d’animaux ou de plantes aquatiques] selon laquelle l'éleveur intervient très peu et qui peut se pratiquer dans des étangs ou des cours d’eau naturels [...]
OBS: La culture extensive repose entièrement sur la nourriture naturelle disséminée dans le milieu aquatique et donne un rendement faible par unité de surface.