English (Cattle Raising)
backgrounder
CONT: In Western Canada, the operation of the cattle business is split as follows: 70% - cow - calf operators, 20% backgrounders (raising weaned calf) ... 10% feeders.
OBS: backgrounding: feeder cattle production.
French (Élevage des bovins)
éleveur de bovins d’engrais [masculine noun]