English (Cold Storage; Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries)
private cold store [correct]
CONT: Three methods of storage are found (Mohamed 1985), cold stores, on-farm storage, and cold stores. In Khartoum Province and Omdurman there were four private cold stores in 1985 (El Shafie 1984, Mohamed 1985). Cold stores in and around Khartoum have a combined capacity of less than 5,000 t. While these provide quality storage for up to 5 months, the limited capacity, expense, and transportation reuirements mean that cold storage is available only to a small number of farmers.
French (Entreposage frigorifique; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation)
entrepôt frigorifique privé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Commission européenne débloque des aides d’urgence d’un montant d’environ 136 millions de francs. D'une part, le stockage des carcasses dans les entrepôts frigorifiques privés sera subventionné. D'autre part, les éleveurs recevront des aides à l'exportation vers la Russie.