English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Aquaculture)
wild oyster [correct]
DEF: An oyster obtained without human intervention in its life cycle.
CONT: [The farm] will utilize unique methodologies for producing single oyster seed ... from the wild oyster ..., offering lower costs to local growers ...
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Aquaculture)
huître sauvage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huître dont le cycle vital s’est déroulé sans intervention humaine.
CONT: [La ferme] utilisera des méthodologies uniques pour produire localement des embryons d’huître individuels en quantités commerciales à partir du naissain d’huître sauvage […], ce qui se traduira par une réduction du coût pour les éleveurs locaux […]