English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Canadian horse [correct]; French-Canadian horse [correct, obsolete]
CONT: For hundreds of years, the French horses bred with little influence from outside breeds. They eventually developed into their own distinct breed - the Canadian Horse or Cheval Canadien. Because they evolved under the adverse conditions of harsh weather, scarce food, and hard work, the Canadian Horse remains the sturdiest and most acclimatized horse in Canada today. They are tough, strong horses, tolerant of inclement weather conditions, and are extremely “easy keepers”. Because of these traits, the Canadian Horse is often referred to as “The Little Iron Horse”.
OBS: ... a first stud-book was attempted in 1886, however it wasn't [until] 1909 that the actual book was established. The actual breeding society was founded in 1985.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cheval canadien [correct, masculine noun]; canadien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ancêtres des chevaux canadiens arrivèrent au Québec entre 1647 et 1670. On appelle encore parfois cette race le «petit cheval de fer». C’est parce que ce cheval est de taille réduite et qu’il est très résistant aux rigueurs de notre climat. De plus, ce beau cheval, à la robe unie, peut tout aussi bien tirer de lourdes charges que marcher sur des terrains accidentés ou faire des expéditions de très longue durée. Il montre des habiletés au saut et se laisse monter docilement en randonnée.
OBS: Un premier livre généalogique a été ouvert en 1886, mais le livre actuel n’ a été établi qu'en 1909. L'actuelle société d’éleveurs a été fondée en 1895.