English (Animal Husbandry)
animal genetic resource [correct]
CONT: Traditionally, livestock keepers willingly shared their animal genetic resources with their neighbours. Many breeds eventually spread beyond the countries and regions where they were first developed. This open exchange of genetic material contributed greatly to the breadth of breed diversity that exists today.
French (Élevage des animaux)
ressource zoogénétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis toujours, les éleveurs partagent volontiers leurs ressources zoogénétiques avec leurs voisins. De nombreuses races ont fini par s’étendre en dehors des pays et des régions où elles ont été obtenues. Cet échange ouvert de matériel génétique a beaucoup contribué à la très grande diversité actuelle des races.