English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Cattle Raising)
protein block [correct]
CONT: The freechoice medicated feed protein block is used for increased rate of weight gain in pasture cattle (slaughter, stocker, feeder cattle, and dairy and beef replacement heifers).
CONT: Self fed supplements, like lick tanks and protein blocks, may have a purpose in grazing situations when there is a desire to minimize the effects on grazing behavior by having the cattle gather up every second day as in the situation with hand fed supplements.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Élevage des bovins)
bloc de protéines [masculine noun]; bloc protéique [masculine noun]; bloc à haute teneur en protéines [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: En période de sécheresse, les éleveurs doivent combler les besoins alimentaires par du foin et des blocs de minéraux et protéines, jusqu'au retour des pluies.