English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
herringbone milking parlor [correct, Canada, United States]; herringbone parlor [correct, Canada, United States]; herringbone milking parlour [correct]; herringbone parlour [correct]; herring-bone parlour [correct]; fishbone parlour
CONT: The most popular type of milking parlour, worldwide, is the herring-bone parlour. This is on account of its versatility and economical cost of construction ... As with the tandem side-gate parlour it also requires the use of an operator pit, but the cows enter in batches and stand at an angle of 30° or 35° to the pit. No side passages are necessary. Cows are normally milked from the side, but in some cases, from between the back legs. Since cows are handled in batches, a slow milker can hold up her batch. It is therefore not advisable for batches to exceed 12 cows. However, in a double-sided milking parlour 12 cows per side, with 12 milking units per side (24/24 parlour), about 308 cows can be milked in two hours.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
salle de traite en épi [correct, feminine noun]; salle de traite herringbone [feminine noun]
CONT: Les salles de traite en épi DeLaval répondent aux demandes des éleveurs laitiers d’aujourd’hui recherchant un profit élevé en associant les technologies de pointe avec des composants de haute technicité pour offrir une solution de traite globale. La salle de traite en épi est une des salles de traite disponibles aujourd’hui optimisant l'efficacité de la traite par lot. Elle offre une capacité de traite élevée en optimisant l'efficacité du travail tout en favorisant une circulation des animaux régulière et dans le calme.
OBS: Le producteur peut choisir soit la traite par l’arrière ou par le côté. Ce type de salle de traite permet la traite par groupe ce qui donne un trafic des vaches continuel. Un avantage important des salles de traite Herringbone est leur adaptation aux troupeaux de grande taille. Et aussi le système peut être facilement agrandi.
Spanish (Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura))
sala de ordeño en espina [feminine noun]