English (Animal Reproduction; Pig Raising)
farrowing time [correct]
CONT: As the sow approaches farrowing time, several management practices should be carried out to improve survival and well-being of the newborn pigs.
OBS: farrow: To give birth to (a litter of pigs).
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des porcs)
période de mise bas [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour inciter les éleveurs à désaisonner la reproduction de leurs chèvres, et donc étaler la période de mise bas, les transformateurs laitiers proposent des prix du lait différents au cours de l'année.