English (Beekeeping; Animal Reproduction)
nurse colony [correct]
CONT: The nurse colony. Ideally there should be a profusion of young bees, made up of the colony's bees plus extra bees brushed off 4 or 5 additional frames. This mass of young bees ensures an abundant source of quality royal jelly. The hive must be literally overflowing with bees, to the point where it appears completely overcrowded.
French (Élevage des abeilles; Reproduction des animaux)
colonie éleveuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Colonie ayant une forte population de nourrices avec une bonne production de gelée royale.
CONT: La colonie éleveuse. Celle-ci sera idéalement composée des jeunes abeilles d’une colonie dans laquelle on ajoutera 4 à 5 cadres d’abeilles brossées. Le tout constituera ainsi une formidable source de gelée royale, abondante et de qualité. La ruche devra regorger d’abeilles, on doit voir qu'il y en a trop.