English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
elevon [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A control surface that functions both as an elevator and an aileron.
OBS: elevon: contraction of the words "elevator" and "aileron".
OBS: elevon: term standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
élevon [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Gouverne d’avion utilisée soit comme gouverne de profondeur (débattement symétrique), soit comme gouverne de roulis (débattement antisymétrique).
OBS: élevon : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: élevon : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique(CUTA)-Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
elevón [correct]