English (Land Equipment (Military); Construction Engineering (Military))
engineer heavy equipment [correct]; EHE [correct]; high-mobility armoured dozer [avoid]; HMAD [avoid]; HMAD
DEF: engineer heavy equipment; EHE: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Génie construction (Militaire))
équipement lourd du génie [correct, masculine noun]; ELG [correct, masculine noun]; bouteur blindé à haute mobilité [masculine noun]; BBHM [masculine noun]; BBHM
OBS: équipement lourd du génie; ELB : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.