English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
qualifications of candidates [correct]
OBS: qualifications of candidates: term taken from a marginal note of the Canada Election Act and not found elsewhere in the text.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
éligibilité des candidats [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: éligibilité des candidats : terme tiré d’une note marginale de la Loi électorale du Canada et qui n’ est pas employé ailleurs dans le texte de la loi.