English (Investment; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
tier two asset [correct]
DEF: A marketable or non-marketable asset (of particular importance for a national financial market) for which eligibility criteria are established by NCBs [National Central Banks], subject to ECB [European Central Bank] guidelines. Among the common minimum eligibility criteria are the requirement to be denominated in EEA [Economic European Area] currencies or other widely-traded currencies, to be issued (or guaranteed) by entities located in the EEA, and to be located within the EEA.
French (Investissements et placements; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
actif de niveau 2 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titre négociable ou créance non négociable dont les critères d’éligibilité seront établis par les banques centrales nationales et soumis à l'approbation de la BCE [Banque centrale européenne].