English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data deduplication [correct]
DEF: A process that considerably reduces the amount of data that has to be stored by eliminating redundant pieces that occur when many slightly different versions of a file are created and redundant blocks, leaving only one copy of the data.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
déduplication de données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus qui réduit considérablement les besoins en capacité de sauvegarde de données en éliminant les segments redondants d’une version à l'autre d’un fichier et les blocs redondants pour la sauvegarde d’une copie unique.