English (Mass Transit)
guidance system [correct, standardized]
CONT: BRT [bus rapid transit] elements, products and technologies. ... Guidance systems. By eliminating driver variation and steering error, guided vehicles with precision docking enable faster and safer boarding for passengers, particularly those with strollers or wheelchairs. Guidance systems also enable lane tracking that can increase passenger comfort while reducing right-of-way needs and crash frequency. Mechanical guidance systems have been used for many years internationally, and optical and grid systems are now being developed and tested.
OBS: guidance system: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
système de guidage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Éléments, produits et technologies liés au SRB [service rapide par bus]. [...] Systèmes de guidage. En éliminant les erreurs de conduite, les véhicules guidés avec mise à quai précise permettent un embarquement plus rapide et plus sécuritaire des passagers, particulièrement pour ceux en fauteuil roulant ou avec des poussettes. Les systèmes de guidage permettent également le repérage des voies de circulation, ce qui peut augmenter le confort des passagers tout en réduisant les collisions et les besoins en matière de priorité de passage. Des systèmes de guidage mécaniques [sont utilisés depuis de nombreuses années] à travers le monde, et des systèmes optiques et à réseau maillé sont actuellement élaborés et testés.
OBS: système de guidage : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.