English (Biological Sciences)
reversible inhibition [correct]; reversible enzyme inhibition [correct]
CONT: In reversible inhibition of enzymes ... the inhibitor participates in a rapidly established, easily reversible equilibrium with the enzyme or enzyme-substrate complex, which can be analyzed in terms of the Michaelis-Menten formalism.... The three major types of reversible enzyme inhibition, competitive, uncompetitive, and noncompetitive, can be experimentally distinguished by the effects of the inhibitor on the reaction kinetics of the enzyme, which may be analyzed in terms of the basic Michaelis-Menten rate equation. For valid kinetic analysis the inhibitor must combine rapidly and reversibly with the enzyme or enzyme-substrate complex.
French (Sciences biologiques)
inhibition réversible [correct, feminine noun]; inhibition enzymatique réversible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inhibition non permanente où l'inhibiteur ne se combine pas de façon covalente sur l'enzyme. L'inhibition est dans ce cas un processus rapide. En général, une dialyse, éliminant l'inhibiteur, restaure l'activité de l'enzyme. Les inhibiteurs agissant de cette façon sont assez spécifiques. On distingue plusieurs modalités de l'inhibition réversible appelées inhibitions : compétitive, non compétitive et incompétitive.
CONT: Les trois types principaux d’inhibition enzymatique réversible, compétitive, incompétitive et non compétitive se distinguent expérimentalement par les effets de l’inhibiteur sur la cinétique de la réaction enzymatique étudiée à l’aide de l’équation de Michaelis-Menten. Pour une analyse cinétique valable, l’inhibiteur doit se combiner rapidement et réversiblement avec l’enzyme ou avec le complexe enzyme-substrat.