English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
tutorial intervention [correct]; pedagogical intervention [correct]; didactic intervention [correct]; tutorial action [correct]
DEF: An action triggered by the didactic module, that is observable by the student.
CONT: The didactic operation is more general than a didactic intervention, in that it does not necessarily correspond to actions visible to the student.
OBS: Interventions can be either prefabricated (prestored) or tailored to student's viewpoint (i.e. generated by the system).
CONT: Even if an important issue has been recognized as overlooked in the current move and evaluated as weak in the student model, however, coaching principles can still oppose tutorial intervention, for instance if it would otherwise take place for two moves in a row (didactic source). In general, once an operation has been triggered in a given context, the system must still decide what to do or say, how to do or say it, or even whether to do or say anything at all.
CONT: As decompilation reveals the locus of expertise and represents structural and strategic abstractions explicitly, didactic interventions can focus on critical concepts and can describe expertise in general terms rather than problem-specific ones.
CONT: Much previous work on ICAI ... has focussed on the "buggy model of learning," in which the computer is supposed to diagnose the student's incorrect ... operators and direct specific tutorial action to correcting these misconceptions.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
intervention tutorielle [correct, feminine noun]; intervention éducative [feminine noun]; intervention pédagogique [correct, feminine noun]; intervention didactique [feminine noun]
DEF: Suivi de l’apprenant par le module pédagogique.
CONT: Selon ce modèle, l'intervention éducative consiste à modifier l'environnement culturel, en y introduisant de nouveaux éléments de construction et en éliminant les éléments nuisibles.
OBS: Comparer à opération didactique.