English (Mathematics)
resultant; eliminant
OBS: (...) of a set of polynomial equations. A relation between coefficients which is obtained by eliminating the variables and which is zero if the equations have a nonempty solution set (the resultant is also called an eliminant).
French (Mathématiques)
éliminant