English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
polishing/smoothing ring [correct]; polishing circle; smoothing circle; polishing ring [proposal]; smoothing ring [proposal]
DEF: The zone, on the scaife, closest to the spindle which permits the previously cut facets to be polished smoothly, by eliminating the more or less deep grooves (running lines) which could have formed.
OBS: Describe a scaife: ... e) typically partitioned into three concentric rings: - testing/starting; running/cutting; polishing/smoothing.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
zone de polissage [feminine noun]; anneau de finition [masculine noun]; anneau de polissage [masculine noun]; zone de finition [feminine noun]
DEF: Sur une meule, zone proche du centre qui permet de polir comme un miroir les surfaces précédemment taillées, en éliminant les rayures plus ou moins profondes qui auraient pu se former.
CONT: Une meule de diamantaire comporte une zone de taille, où la surface du diamant est en quelque sorte rabotée par arrachage de matière, et une zone de polissage, où la facette formée est polie par abrasion des irrégularités de l’usure précédente (à l’aide de poudre d’une granulation plus fine).