English (Conservative Dentistry)
restorative dentistry [correct]; restoration dentistry [correct]; conservative dentistry [correct]
DEF: A comprehensive term covering dental procedures in the dentulous or partially edentulous mouth; these may include operative, endodontic, periodontic, orthodontic and prosthetic procedures.
CONT: In many parts of the world, restorative dentistry has been called conservative dentistry. It has hardly been conservative of tooth structures, however, as traditional methods have been highly invasive and have required the removal of otherwise healthy enamel and dentin. Fortunately, the current era of dentistry has brought with it new materials, techniques and instruments that make conservative dentistry practical and ultraconservative dentistry a reality.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
médecine dentaire restauratrice [correct, feminine noun]; dentisterie restauratrice [correct, feminine noun]; odontologie conservatrice [correct, feminine noun]; dentisterie conservatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme général qui recouvre les interventions dentaires que l’on pratique dans une bouche dentée ou partiellement édentée; ces interventions peuvent comprendre les actes d’endodontie, de périodontie (parodontie), d’orthodontie, de dentisterie restauratrice et de prothèse.
CONT: L'enseignement traditionnel de la dentisterie conservatrice considère que la carie est une lésion, qui doit être traitée chirurgicalement en éliminant les structures dentaires déminéralisées et en les remplaçant par un matériau inerte sensé restituer à la dent son aspect initial, sa forme et sa fonction. Ce modèle chirurgical, synonyme de dentisterie opératoire ou restauratrice, est fondamentalement invasif.
Spanish (Odontología conservadora)
odontología rehabilitadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Término amplio que cubre las intervenciones dentales que se realizan en áreas dentadas, desdentadas o parcialmente desdentadas;tales intervenciones pueden incluir procedimientos de operatoria, endodoncia, periodoncia, ortodoncia, y restauraciones protésicas.