English (Emergency Management)
active measure [correct, standardized]; active prevention measure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A prevention measure used to avert a dangerous event by eliminating the source ofdanger or by reducing the probability of occurrence.
OBS: active measure; active prevention measure: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
mesure active [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mesure active de prévention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de prévention qui vise à empêcher qu'un événement dangereux ne survienne, en éliminant la source de danger ou en réduisant la probabilité d’occurrence.
OBS: mesure active; mesure active de prévention : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.