English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
anti-microbial agent [correct]; antimicrobial agent [correct]
DEF: A chemical that prevents the growth of mold, bacteria, mildew, etc. reducing their destructive action to carpet [or fabric] and eliminating accompanying odors.
CONT: While "Unique" cleaning will help remove microbes, the anti-microbial agent will work to prevent remaining microbes from multiplying.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tapis et revêtements de sol)
agent antimicrobien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui prévient la croissance de bactéries, moisissures, etc. en réduisant leur action destructrice sur les tapis [ou les tissus] et en éliminant les odeurs qui les accompagnent.
CONT: L’association allemande de recherche appliquée et expérimentale sur les allergies (GAF) a comparé les populations d’acariens présentes dans des moquettes en laine et en nylon (dont une avait été traitée avec un agent antimicrobien).
Spanish (Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Alfombras y revestimientos para suelos)
agente antimicrobiano [correct, masculine noun]