English (Tomography; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
optical coherence tomography [correct, noun]; OCT [correct, noun]; optic coherence tomography [correct, noun]; OCT [correct, noun]; OCT
CONT: Optical coherence tomography (OCT) is a non-contact imaging technique which generates cross-sectional images of tissue with high resolution. Therefore it is especially valuable in organs, where traditional microscopic tissue diagnosis by means of biopsy is not available—such as the human eye. Since OCT is completely noninvasive, it provides in vivo images without impacting the tissue that is imaged. Fast scanning rates and quick signal processing allows for image visualization in real time and at video rate. ... the resolution of OCT is much higher than that of other medical imaging methods like ultrasound or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI).
French (Tomographie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
tomographie par cohérence optique [correct, feminine noun]; TCO [correct, feminine noun]; OCT [correct, feminine noun]; tomographie à cohérence optique [correct, feminine noun]; TCO [correct, feminine noun]; OCT [correct, feminine noun]; TCO; tomographie en cohérence optique [correct, feminine noun]; TCO [correct, feminine noun]; OCT [correct, feminine noun]; TCO; tomographie optique de cohérence [correct, feminine noun]; tomographie optique cohérente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] tomographie optique cohérente [...] permet de faire de l'imagerie en profondeur d’une tranche de tissu en éliminant à la fois les photons diffusés et ceux provenant des autres couches. [...] L'OCT comme outil d’examen de tissus superficiels est aujourd’hui très répandue [...] Cette technique se révèle en particulier très efficace pour l'examen de l'œil.
CONT: La tomographie par cohérence optique (OCT) détecte les photons rétrodiffusés de façon analogue à l’échographie doppler ultrasonore. Son avantage est une résolution spatiale beaucoup plus élevée, son inconvénient une très faible profondeur d’échantillonnage [...]
OBS: OCT : sigle emprunté à l’anglais; correspond aux désignations «optical coherence tomography» ou «optic coherence tomography».