English (Telephone Metering; Intercoms)
echo canceller [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; echo canceler [correct, United States]; echo cancellor [correct]
DEF: A form of echo suppressor that compares the signals in the go and return channels, generates a replica of the echo signal and subtracts it from the signal in the return path, thereby cancelling the echo.
CONT: It is generally agreed that echo cancellers provide better speech transmission performance than echo suppressors.
French (Téléphonométrie; Interphones)
annuleur d’écho [correct, masculine noun]; compensateur d’écho [correct, masculine noun]; compensateur d’échos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les inconvénients que l’on vient d’évoquer ont suscité de nombreuses études sur un dispositif capable théoriquement de fonctionner correctement dans toutes les conditions, y compris en double parole, l’annuleur d’écho.