English (Aeroindustry)
velocity gate [correct]
CONT: The radar is a Doppler MTI [moving target indicator] system with what is described as a "pretty low velocity gate" to enable slow-moving vehicles to be detected.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
seuil de détection de vitesse
CONT: Le radar Doppler à éliminateur d’échos fixes aurait un "seuil de détection de vitesse très bas", de façon à pouvoir détecter des véhicules se déplaçant très lentement.