English (Computer Hardware)
noise killer [correct]; noise suicide circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit which reduces the gain of an amplifier for a short period whenever a sufficiently large noise pulse is received.
French (Matériel informatique)
éliminateur de bruits [correct, masculine noun]