English (Telecommunications; Radio Interference; Radio Transmission and Reception)
squelch [correct]; muting tuning [correct]; noise silencer [correct]; squelch circuit [correct]
DEF: A subcircuit intercommunication receiver which holds down the volume untial a signal is received.
French (Télécommunications; Perturbations radio; Émission et réception radio)
éliminateur de bruit de fond [correct, masculine noun]; suppresseur de bruit de fond [correct, masculine noun]; silencieux de recherche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant d’éliminer les bruits parasites durant le réglage vers un émetteur.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
eliminador de ruido de fondo [correct, masculine noun]; supresor de ruido [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Receptor de intercomunicación de subcircuitos que mantiene el volumen hasta que la señal es recibida.