English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
moving target indicator [correct, NATO, officially approved]; MTI [correct, NATO, officially approved]; mobile target indicator
DEF: A pulsed sensor signal that detects moving targets by measuring changes in the return signal doppler effect over time.
OBS: Useless against stationary targets or targets that are moving in parallel to the sensor.
OBS: moving target indicator; MTI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
éliminateur d’échos fixes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; EEF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MTI [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; dispositif d’élimination des échos fixes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: éliminateur d’échos fixes; dispositif d’élimination des échos fixes; EEF : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale(OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
indicador de blancos móviles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: indicador de blancos móviles: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).