English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
eliminator [correct]
DEF: A machine which separates two different size particles.
OBS: A viberscreen is a [kind of eliminator consisting of a] shaker and a screen which classifies particles of two different sizes and separates them.
OBS: Source: A Chemical Engineer at Separator Engineering Ltd., Pointe-Claire, Quebec.
French (Outillage industriel; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
éliminateur [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: [Machine] qui élimine 2 ou 3 fractions des particules qui ont différentes dimensions ou qui élimine une particule des autres particules.
OBS: Équivalent et explications fournis par un ingénieur chimiste chez Separator Engineering Ltd., Pointe-Claire, Québec.