English (Telephone Metering; Telecommunications Transmission; Intercoms)
echo suppressor [correct]; echo suppression device [correct]; echo eliminateur
DEF: A device used on a circuit to suppress unwanted signals which are delayed versions of message signals and which arise due to reflections in circuits over long distances.
OBS: The suppressor decides which person is talking at any given time, and blocks the signal traveling in the opposite direction.
French (Téléphonométrie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Interphones)
suppresseur d’écho [correct, masculine noun]; suppresseur d’échos [correct, masculine noun]; éliminateur d’écho [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif commandé par la voix, placé dans la partie à quatre fils d’un circuit et servant à insérer un affaiblissement dans le trajet de transmission afin de supprimer l’écho.
Spanish (Telefonometría; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Interfonos)
supresor de eco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que evita la retroalimentación de la señal.