English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
transitional safeguard measure [correct, noun]
CONT: A [country] may apply a transitional safeguard measure ... during the transition period only, if as a result of the staged elimination of a customs duty pursuant to [an] agreement.
OBS: transitional safeguard measure: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
mesure de sauvegarde transitoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mesures de sauvegarde transitoires [...] ne sont autorisées que pendant la période de transition(correspondant normalement à la période d’élimination progressive des droits de douane).
OBS: mesure de sauvegarde transitoire : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.