English (Human Diseases - Various; Urinary Tract)
renal insufficiency [correct, noun]; kidney insufficiency [correct, noun]
CONT: Renal insufficiency refers to a state in which the kidneys are not functioning at their full capacity. This condition may be acute (short-term) or chronic (long-term) and indicates a decline in kidney function that does not necessarily lead to irreversible damage or kidney failure.
OBS: Not to be confused with renal failure.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil urinaire)
insuffisance rénale [correct, feminine noun]; IR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction de la capacité des reins à assurer la filtration et l'élimination des produits de déchet du sang, à contrôler l'équilibre du corps en eau et en sels et à régulariser la pression sanguine.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Vías urinarias)
insuficiencia renal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Algunos de los factores que intervienen en el desarrollo de insuficiencia renal son una disminución de la capacidad de filtración, ya que el tejido del órgano que lleva dicha función (glomérulo) se hace más fibroso; enfermedades metabólicas como diabetes mellitus; sustancias tóxicas [...]; infecciones; anomalías congénitas en riñones [...]