English (Language; Sociology of Communication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
non-stigmatizing language [correct]
CONT: Stigmatizing language negatively affects enrolment and treatment outcomes for people with opioid use disorder (OUD). Researchers found that non-stigmatizing language improved outcomes for people with OUD. Non-stigmatizing language involves using judgment-free and medically accurate terminology.
French (Linguistique; Sociologie de la communication; Drogues et toxicomanie)
langage non stigmatisant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le langage utilisé est un facteur important pour la réduction de la stigmatisation et l'élimination des stéréotypes négatifs associés aux troubles liés à l'utilisation de substances psychoactives. L'utilisation d’un langage non stigmatisant peut permettre de réduire les obstacles à l'accès à des services de soutien pour les personnes confrontées à des difficultés.