English (Water Pollution; Pollution (General))
organic chemical contaminant [correct]; organic chemical pollutant
CONT: Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organics, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff and septic systems.
CONT: If organic chemical contaminants are degraded into molecules like water and carbon dioxide, the plants may not require any special method of disposal.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Pollution (Généralités))
polluant chimique organique [correct, masculine noun]; contaminant chimique organique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les polluants chimiques organiques tels les hydrocarbures aromatiques polycycliques (HAP) et les biphényles polychlorés (BPC) [...] doivent être très rigoureusement surveillés et contrôlés.
CONT: Si les polluants chimiques organiques sont décomposés en molécules d’eau et de dioxyde de carbone, aucune méthode spéciale d’élimination des plantes n’ est nécessaire.
CONT: L’incinération, étape ultime de traitement de la pollution [...] ne peut convenir dans le cas de polluants chimiques organiques engendrant une toxicité (par exemple, les composés chlorés).