English (Penal Administration; Federal Administration; Security; Sociology)
structured intervention unit [correct]; SIU [correct]
CONT: Structured intervention units (SIUs) are part of a historic transformation of the federal correctional system that saw the abolition of administrative segregation. This correctional model guides [Correctional Service Canada's] work when an inmate cannot be safely managed within a mainstream inmate population. This new model made important reforms that provide more structured and effective interventions to inmates that address their specific needs and risks, with the goal of facilitating their reintegration into a mainstream inmate population as soon as possible.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Administration fédérale; Sécurité; Sociologie)
unité d’intervention structurée [correct, feminine noun]; UIS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les unités d’intervention structurée(UIS) font partie d’une transformation historique du système correctionnel fédéral qui a entraîné l'élimination de l'isolement préventif. Ce modèle correctionnel oriente le travail du [Service correctionnel Canada] lorsqu'un détenu ne peut être géré de façon sécuritaire dans la population carcérale régulière. Ce nouveau modèle introduit d’importantes réformes qui prévoient la prestation, aux détenus, d’interventions plus structurées et efficaces qui sont adaptées aux risques et aux besoins particuliers qu'ils présentent, dans le but de favoriser leur réintégration dans la population carcérale régulière le plus rapidement possible.