English (Communication and Information Management; Records Management (Management); Security)
information management [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A discipline that directs and supports effective and efficient management of information in an organization, from planning and systems development to disposal or long-term preservation.
OBS: information management; IM: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: information management; IM: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des documents (Gestion); Sécurité)
gestion de l’information [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Discipline qui oriente et appuie une gestion efficace et efficiente de l'information au sein d’un organisme, depuis l'étape de la planification et de l'élaboration des systèmes jusqu'à celle de l'élimination de l'information ou de sa conservation à long terme.
OBS: gestion de l’information; GI : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: gestion de l’information; GI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Gestión de documentos (Gestión); Seguridad)
administración de la información [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disciplina que analiza la información como un recurso de la empresa.
OBS: Evalúa el tipo de información que necesita una empresa para funcionar y progresar con efectividad.
OBS: administración de la información: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.