English (Waste Management)
waste hierarchy [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A classification of waste management strategies according to their desirability.
OBS: From most favoured option to least favoured option, the waste management strategies are: prevention, reuse, recycling, other recovery and disposal.
OBS: waste hierarchy : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des déchets)
hiérarchie des déchets [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Classification des stratégies de gestion des déchets en fonction de leur souhaitabilité.
OBS: Les options privilégiées sont, dans l'ordre décroissant : la prévention, la réutilisation, le recyclage, une autre valorisation et l'élimination.
OBS: hiérarchie des déchets : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.