English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics)
hidden-line algorithm [correct]; hidden line algorithm [correct]; Appel's algorithm [correct]
DEF: A mathematical formula that removes hidden lines from [the] two-dimensional computer image of a [three-dimensional] object.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle; Infographie)
algorithme d’élimination des lignes cachées [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme d’Appel [correct, masculine noun]