English (Ecology (General); Silviculture)
competitive exclusion [correct]
DEF: The elimination from a habitat of one species by another through interspecific competition.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sylviculture)
exclusion compétitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un habitat, élimination d’une espèce par une autre par le biais d’une concurrence interspécifique.