English (Information Technology (Informatics); Communication and Information Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
information technology management [correct]; IT management [correct]; management of information technology [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The planning, acquiring, building, implementing and operating of information technology assets, systems or services, measuring their performance and arranging their disposal.
CONT: Information technology management is a combination of two branches of study, Information technology and Management.
OBS: management of information technology: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
gestion des technologies de l’information [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Planification, acquisition, création, mise en œuvre et exploitation des biens, des systèmes ou des services de technologies de l'information, la mesure de leur rendement et les modalités relatives à leur élimination.
OBS: gestion des technologies de l’information : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.