English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
slow filter
OBS: High hopes were once placed in slow filters as final or polishing purification plant. However, their biological action is not effective in eliminating all micropollutants (phenols, detergents, pesticides); they can, for example, only remove about 50% of organochlorinated pesticides. Slow filtration is therefore not a satisfactory polishing process.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
filtre lent [correct]
OBS: Certains fondaient de bons espoirs sur les filtres lents comme moyen d’affinage. Mais leur action biologique ne permet pas d’éliminer tous les micropolluants(phénols, détergents, pesticides) ;ainsi, le rendement d’élimination des pesticides organochlorés n’ est que de 50% environ. La filtration lente est donc un procédé d’affinage notoirement insuffisant.