English (Waste Management; Petroleum Technology)
surface disposal [correct]
CONT: With thickened tailings, tailings and liquid are combined with a flocculant to create a mix that is thicker than the traditional mix of water and tailings called "slurry". Because the tailings contain less water and are thicker, a smaller disposal area is needed for surface disposal than with a traditional tailings slurry.
French (Gestion des déchets; Technologie pétrolière)
élimination en surface [feminine noun]
CONT: L'une des technologies de rechange en cours de développement est la filière des «résidus épaissis» [...] on ajoute un floculant au mélange résidus-liquide pour le rendre plus épais que le mélange traditionnel d’eau et de résidus appelé «boue». Comme les résidus contiennent alors moins d’eau et forment une masse plus consistante, l'espace nécessaire à leur élimination en surface est moins grand qu'avec les boues traditionnelles.