English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
mechanical dewatering system [correct]
CONT: The elimination of fine particles accelerates thickening of the sludge and increases the output of mechanical dewatering systems (vacuum filters, filter-presses, centrifuges).
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
système d’essorage mécanique [masculine noun]; procédé mécanique de déshydratation [masculine noun]
CONT: L'élimination des matières fines a pour effet d’accélérer l'épaississement de la boue et d’accroître la production des systèmes d’essorage mécanique(filtre sous vide, filtre-presse, centrifugeuse).