English (Wastewater Treatment)
pre-chlorination to break-point [correct]
CONT: ... coagulation adjusted to cancel the Zeta potential, followed by clarification, preferably in an appliance of the Pulsator type with a concentrated sludge blanket and filtration through sand, all preceded by pre-chlorination to break-point.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
préchloration au break-point [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si on veut une élimination complète du plancton, il faut une coagulation ajustée sur l'annulation du potentiel Zêta suivie d’une décantation, de préférence dans un appareil à lit de boues concentrées type Pulsator, et une filtration sur sable, le tout précédé d’une préchloration au break-point.