English (Wastewater Treatment)
final sludge [correct]
CONT: ... the importance of not underestimating the serious problem of disposal of the final sludge.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues finales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] l'importance de ne pas sous-estimer le problème préoccupant de l'élimination des boues finales.