English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radio Interference)
noise suppression [correct]
DEF: The limitation, by means of an incorporated device, of the response of a receiver to impulsive radio noise.
French (Émission et réception radio; Perturbations radio)
élimination de bruit [correct, feminine noun]; limitation des parasites [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Limitation, par un dispositif incorporé à un récepteur, de l’effet des transitoires d’amplitude d’origine extérieure.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Perturbaciones radioeléctricas)
supresión de ruido [correct, feminine noun]; limitación de parásitos [correct, feminine noun]; reducción del ruido [feminine noun]
DEF: Limitación, por medio de un dispositivo incorporado, de la respuesta de un receptor al ruido de radio impulsivo.